Vongermeten v. Planet Home Lending, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The debtor-plaintiff’s request for certification includes none of these. For these independently sufficient reasons, the motion for a direct certification of the appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §158(d)(2) is denied. III The debtor-plaintiff filed an application to proceed with his appeal without paying the $298 filing fee. Section 1930(f) of title 28 governs requests to waive fees in bankruptcy cases. Section 1930(f)(1) and (2) are limited to fees imposed in chapter 7 cases, so they are inapplicable in this chapter 13 case and related adversary proceeding. Section 1930(f)(3), however, provides that the bankruptcy court is not restricted “from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference Policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors.” Even if a waiver of the fee for filing an appeal is available under §1930(f), Judicial Conference Policy provides that “fees scheduled by the Judicial Conference under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1930(b) and (c) may be waived, in the discretion of the court, for an individual debtor . . . for whom the totality