All Courts |
[…] Under §1324(b) and Rule 2003(a) the confirmation hearing is contemplated to occur as early as 41 days after the date on which the debtor files the bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. §301(b) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of [the Bankruptcy Code] constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(a) (“In a chapter 13 . . . case, the United States trustee shall call a meeting of creditors to be held no fewer than 21 days and no more than 50 days after the order for relief.”); 11 U.S.C. §1324(b) (“The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors . . . .”); see also id. §303(a) (“An involuntary case may be commenced only under chapter 7 or 11 of this title . . . .” (Emphasis added.)).