Watkins v. Howard , 441 F. Supp. 486 ( 1977 )
[…] In any event, he contends that the court was obligated to consider confinement for civil contempt before resorting to criminal sanctions.

    It is true that 18 U.S.C. § 401(3), relating to criminal contempt, is addressed in general terms to punishment for "[d]isobedience or resistance to [the] lawful . . . order . . . or command" of a federal court. In contrast, 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), relating to civil contempt, is concerned in specific terms with, inter alia, "a witness [who] . . . refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . .."

    However, case law suggests that a witness who refuses to testify at trial may be prosecuted for criminal contempt pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 401. United States v. Smith, 532 F.2d 158 (10th Cir. 1976).