United States v. Balistrieri , 346 F. Supp. 341 ( 1972 )
[…] Thus, an individual dealer may be liable for more than one tax if he operates more than one retail liquor business, while several individuals or a corporation operating but one retail liquor business are liable for but one tax. Blumenfield v. United States, 306 F.2d 892, 900 (8th Cir. 1962); 26 U.S.C. § 5143(a).

    Section 5691(a) provides criminal penalties for willful failure to pay the special tax. United States v. Reeves, 425 F.2d 1063 (10th Cir. 1970).

    Record books concerning liquors received are required to be kept by "[e]very retail liquor dealer in liquors" according to § 5124(a). Section 5555 requires all persons subject to tax under chapter 51 [which includes § 5121(a)] to "keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe." This latter section has been used as authority for regulations which expand the receipts records requirements, which create limited sales records requirements, and which prescribe record retention and copying requirements. 26 C.F. R. §§ 194.239, 194.242, 194.243.