United States v. Balistrieri , 346 F. Supp. 341 ( 1972 )
[…] Section 7203 provides that its penalty shall apply "in addition to other penalties provided by law". Whether the records required under § 5124(a) are the type which § 7203 was intended to preserve and whether Congress intended the punitive measures of both chapters to apply to a failure to pay the special tax or to keep such records need not be decided in this case.

    In addition to the imposition of tax under § 5121(a) and the requirement of returns under § 6011, the Code provides a third mandate for retail liquor dealers —registration. Section 7011 provides that "[e]very person engaged in any trade or business on which a special tax is imposed" shall register his "name or style, place of residence, trade or business, and the place where such trade or business is to be carried on." The statute further provides that in the case of a firm or company, the names and addresses of all persons constituting the firm or company shall be registered.