Brewer v. City of Waukesha, Wis. , 691 F. Supp. 160 ( 1988 )
[…] The plaintiffs argue, therefore, that the impasse proceedings operated to exclude sleep and meal time without the agreement of the firefighters and are preempted by the FLSA. Moreover, the plaintiffs argue that the union cannot agree to waive the individual firefighter's FLSA rights.

    This court believes that Wisconsin's impasse arbitration procedures cannot be used to obtain an implied or express agreement to exclude sleep and meal time as compensable hours for purposes of calculating overtime. Wis.Stat. § 111.77 provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a dispute and an impasse has been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute....
    (4) There shall be 2 alternative forms of arbitration:
    (a) Form 1. The arbitrator shall have the power to determine all issues in dispute *163 involving wages, hours and conditions of employment.
    (b) Form 2. The commission shall appoint an investigator to determine the nature of the impasse.... Neither party may amend its final offer [after the investigation has closed], except with the written agreement of the other party. The arbitrator shall select the final offer of one of the parties and shall issue an award incorporating that offer without modification.

    Therefore, it is possible for one party to invoke the impasse procedures over the objection of the other party, and it is possible for the arbitrator to adopt the final offer of one party over the objection of the other party.