Lee v. United States , 302 F. Supp. 945 ( 1969 )
[…] It therefore appears that Lee is not entitled to capital gains treatment under § 1235 as to royalties received pursuant to the one-half interest in the Lee Loader for Shotgun Shells acquired from Golner.

    The royalty payments received by Lee on that portion of the interest in the Lee Loader for Shotgun Shells which Lee acquired from Golner must be treated as ordinary income unless capital gains treatment is available under other sections of the statutes.

    *952302 FEDERAL SUPPLEMENT

    IV.

    IS CAPITAL GAINS TREATMENT AVAILABLE TO LEE PURSUANT TO § 1221 OR § 1231(a)?

    Section 1231(a) of 26 U.S.C. provides as follows:

    Ҥ 1231. Property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions
    “(a) General rule. — If, during the taxable year, the recognized gains on sales or exchanges of property used in the trade or business, plus the recognized gains from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the threat or imminence thereof) of property used in the trade or business and capital assets held for more than 6 months into other property or money, exceed the recognized losses from such sales, exchanges, and conversions, such gains and losses shall be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 6 months. If such gains do not exceed such losses, such gains and losses shall not be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. For purposes of this subsection—