Lee v. United States , 302 F. Supp. 945 ( 1969 )
[…] Lee contends that he has fully complied with the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 1235 and, consequently, is entitled to treat the royalty income received in 1963 and 1964 as long term capital gains.

    *949DOES 26 U.S.C. § 1235 ALLOW LEE TO TREAT ROYALTIES FROM THE PATENTS ASSIGNED TO LEE CUSTOM ENGINEERING, INC., AS CAPITAL GAINS?

    The statutory provisions under which Lee claims he was entitled to treat the royalty payments he received as long term capital gains provide in relevant part as follows:

    26 U.S.C. § 1235. “Sale or exchange of patents
    “(a) General. — A transfer (other than by gift, inheritance, or devise) of property consisting of all substantial rights to a patent, or an undivided interest therein which includes a part of all such rights, by any holder shall be considered the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months, regardless of whether or not payments in consideration of such transfer are—
    “(1) payable periodically over a period generally coterminous with the transferee’s use of the patent, or
    “(2) contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property transferred.
    “(b) ‘Holder’ defined.- — For purposes of this section, the term ‘holder’ means—