DECISION and ORDER
[…] I believe all of the motions should be denied.Rule 56(c) provides in part that summary judgment should be granted when the record shows “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” For the most part, the parties to this action agree on the material facts.
The plaintiffs’ request for relief is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6651, which requires a delinquent taxpayer to demonstrate reasonable cause for late filing of a return:
“Failure to file tax return.
“(a) Addition to the tax. — In case of failure — (1) to file any return ... on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.”
Hence, to be entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the plaintiffs must establish that the late filing of the United States estate tax return rests on reasonable cause rather than willful neglect.