Anderson v. United States , 497 F. Supp. 563 ( 1980 )
[…] The defendant has counterclaimed, seeking the sum of $6355.90, plus interest, as the amount allegedly owed by the taxpayer.

    This case involves payments made by Continental partially to cover its tax liabilities and the method used by the IRS to allocate the Continental payments to different tax categories. There are three categories of taxes relevant here. (1) Under 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a), an employer making wage payments is required to deduct and withhold a percentage of such wages. The employer is liable to the government for the amount withheld, 26 U.S.C. § 3403; 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) states: “The amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.” (2) The Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) imposes a tax amounting to a specified percentage of employment wages received by an individual, 26 U.S.C. § 3101(a).