DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In these situations, where the litigant is within the protected class of citizens and has prevailed in its battle with the Government, Congress has decreed that the Government be held liable, over and above the usual costs and expenses, for attorneys fees and costs — unless, that is, if the Government’s action was substantially justified.
Section 2412(d)(1)(A) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides as follows:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort) brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
The statute is plainly a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, and, as such, its limitations and conditions must be strictly observed and exceptions are not to be implied. Rhode Island Committee on Energy v. General Services Administration, 561 F.2d 397, 405 (1st Cir.1977).