DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975). In that case, the Court stated unequivocally that only the Congress, and not the courts, can authorize an exception to the American Rule. The Equal Access to Justice Act appears to be one of several responses Congress made to the Alyeska holding.
In particular, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) codifies and applies to the Government the “bad faith” and “common benefit” exceptions to the American Rule. Yet, as the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia notes in Spencer, the language of the section of the Act at issue here, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A), is much broader. It provides that a court “shall” award an eligible prevailing party its attorneys’ fees and ex
*53 penses unless some other statute provides otherwise or “the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances made an award unjust.”