DECISION and ORDER
[…] Muntwyler, 703 F.2d at 1032.The remaining issue is whether the government should have honored the assignment between the plaintiffs and their attorney. Before they filed the action to recover the overpayments, the plaintiffs agreed, in writing, to assign up to $15,000 of their potential recovery to their attorney as his fee. Plaintiffs now assert that the government should have honored that assignment before applying the over-payments to other tax liabilities. The government counters that the assignment is void for failure to comply with the requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 3727 which provides:
An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. The assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.
Failure to abide by these requirements results in an ineffective assignment. Barutha v. United States, 197 F.Supp. 182 (E.D.Wis.1961); United States v. Warren Corp., 624 F.Supp. 1163, 1166 (D.Mass.1986); Knight v. United States, 596 F.Supp. 540, 543 (M.D.Ga.1984).