State v. Scott W. Forrett ( 2022 )
[…] court denied Forrett's post-conviction motion, reasoning that
    the     OWI-penalty          statutes       do        not    "punish       him        for    directly
    exercising         some       constitutional            right[;]          rather,          [the     1996
    revocation] simply . . . affects the penalty structure relative
    to his conduct."
    ¶4        The    court    of   appeals          reversed       on    the       grounds       that
    counting         prior       revocations         as     "offenses"         under       
    Wis. Stat. §§ 343.307
    (1)(f) and 343.305(10) "impermissibly . . . penalizes
    a     defendant's        Fourth       Amendment         right        to    be     free       from       an
    unreasonable warrantless search."                            State v. Forrett, 
    2021 WI App 31
    , ¶19, 
    398 Wis. 2d 371
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 132
    .                                In doing so, the
    court of appeals distinguished between using one's refusal to