Bank Mutual v. S.J. Boyer Construction, Inc. , 326 Wis. 2d 521 ( 2010 )
[…] Rather, the liability of the guarantor "was a purely legal liability, enforceable only in a court of law."12 Therefore the established law of Illinois was that "the Circuit Court sitting in chancery" lacked jurisdiction to render a deficiency judgment against the guarantor.13 Chatham simply applied long-standing Illinois case law to hold that a guarantor cannot be sued "in a foreclosure action."14

    ¶ 106. Wisconsin law governing foreclosure and deficiency is not the same as Illinois law. Law and equity jurisdiction are merged in Wisconsin, and Wis. *575Stat. § 846.04 provides a more flexible foreclosure action than the Illinois law reviewed in Chatham.

    ¶ 107. In Wisconsin, a plaintiff in a foreclosure action may "demand judgment for any deficiency that may remain due the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage." Wis. Stat. § 846.04(1).