United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] minimize     their     effect      on    the   common    law.9         See,        e.g.,
    Augsburger, 
    359 Wis. 2d 385
    , ¶17; Schaefer v. City of Fond du
    Lac, 
    99 Wis. 333
    , 341, 
    74 N.W. 810
     (1898); Baxter v. Payne, 
    1 Pin. 501
    , 504 (Wis. Terr. 1845) (explaining that a law "being in
    derogation     of    the   rules   of    the   common   law,   has    always       been
    construed      strictly").         The    legislature    did     just       that    for
    takings, using clear, unambiguous, and peremptory language in
    § 32.09(4) to expressly identify those provisions that change
    the   common    law   rule   as    well   as   how   they   change         it:   "If   a
    depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of
    the police power, . . . no compensation may be paid for such
    depreciation        except   as     expressly     allowed      in     [
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    ](5)(b) and (6) and [Wis. Stat. §] 32.19."                           (Emphasis
    added.).     Predictably on that list, given our Voigt decision, is
    § 32.09(6)(f), which compensates "[d]amages to property."