United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] no application to a statutory action for damages for change of
    grade commenced pursuant to the provisions of [section] 32.18."
    Klingseisen v. Wisconsin State Highway Comm'n, 
    22 Wis. 2d 364
    ,
    368,    
    126 N.W.2d 40
             (1964).          Accordingly,     § 32.09        and     its
    reference to "damages to property" in the context of a taking
    cannot inform the meaning of "damages to the lands" occasioned
    by government action other than a taking.
    ¶39    The majority makes the same mistake in relying upon
    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (4).           That        statute    states     that      "[i]f    a
    depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of
    the police power, even though in conjunction with taking by
    eminent       domain,    no        compensation        may     be    paid       for       such
    depreciation except as expressly allowed in subs. (5)(b) and (6)
    and s. 32.19."        § 32.09(4).           Just like § 32.09(6)(f), § 32.09(4)
    applies only "[i]n all matters involving the determination of
    just   compensation          in   eminent     domain     proceedings"        and     has    no
    application whatsoever to a statute creating a right of action
    where no land is taken.               § 32.09 (emphasis added).                 Because §
    32.09 provides the rules governing the determination of just