United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] comparisons     to       a    "closely         related        provision"           in    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6)(f),           which       allows          compensation            for        "damages      to
    property"     due    to       a   change       of      grade       resulting        in    a    partial
    taking.      According to the majority, because the legislature used
    the phrase "damages to property" in § 32.09(6)(f) instead of
    "damages to lands" as found in § 32.18, the legislature must
    have afforded diminution-in-value damages only under the former.
    See majority op., ¶14.                   The majority offers scant support for
    this conclusion, beyond its mere declaration that it is so.
    Section      32.09(6)(f)            concerns           "all        matters         involving         the
    determination         of          just        compensation              in     eminent           domain
    proceedings"——that            is,    when       there         is    a    taking.              (Emphasis
    added).      Matter of Condemnation by Redevelopment Auth. of City
    of   Green    Bay,       
    120 Wis. 2d 402
    ,              409,    
    355 N.W.2d 240
              (1984)