United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] awarded damages to United America for DOT's change of grade at
    the Highway 51/Northstar Road intersection.3
    ¶29    Resolution of this case rests upon the interpretation
    of two key statutory phrases:                (1) "any damages," and (2) "to
    the   lands."           "[S]tatutory    interpretation       begins       with     the
    language of the statute.               If the meaning of the statute is
    plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry."                State ex rel. Kalal v.
    3For purposes of this case, there are two operative phrases
    in 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.18
    :    the phrase "any damages to said lands
    occasioned by such change of grade," and the phrase "any damages
    to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade."
    Under § 32.18, the former phrase pertains to a landowner's
    statutory right to file a claim for damages with DOT after a
    change of grade, whereas the latter phrase pertains to a
    landowner's right to "commence an action" in circuit court when
    DOT denies a claim.