Southwest Airlines Co. v. State of Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2021 )
[…] used.   The additional instances of the word all suggest that
    "operate" means that some specified activity must actually be
    done. See, e.g., § 70.11(25) (exempting from property taxation
    property operated for the purpose of medical and surgical
    research); § 70.11(28) (exempting property owned and operated by
    a humane society); § 70.11(29m) (exempting property operated as
    a theater if other requirements are met).
    Further, other aviation-related statutes indicate that
    "operate" must mean more than "schedule."     Specifically, 
    Wis. Stat. § 78.55
    (5) defines a "general aviation fuel user" as a
    person "who is responsible for the operation of an aircraft at
    the time general aviation fuel is placed in the fuel supply tank
    of the aircraft while the aircraft is within this state." Such
    a definition also suggests that "operate" means that an activity
    must actually be done.
    12
    No.    2019AP818
    who   flies        commercial         airlines     on        a    regular         basis        can