Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2021 WI 52 ( 2021 )
[…] that an action "shall be commenced within the later of:                          (a)
    Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from
    the   date   the   injury    was   discovered      or,   in   the   exercise      of
    reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an
    action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5
    years from the date of the act or omission."                  Further examples
    of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the
    Wisconsin Statutes.5
    ¶32    Unlike       
    Wis. Stat. § 893.55
    (1m),          
    Wis. Stat. § 88.87
    (2)(c)      does   not    contain    any   reference   to    "discovery."
    The legislature is presumed to "carefully and precisely" choose
    statutory language to express a desired meaning.                          Indus. to
    5See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 411.506
    (2) ("A cause of action
    for default accrues when the act or omission on which the
    default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been
    discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs,
    whichever is later."); 893.51(2) ("An action under s. 134.90
    shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of
    a trade secret is discovered or should have been discovered by
    the exercise of reasonable diligence."); 893.555(2) ("[A]n