Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2021 WI 52 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶19    In     our    review,      we   interpret        and    apply    
    Wis. Stat. § 88.87
    (2)(c).           Statutory       interpretation        and    application           are
    likewise    questions       of     law      we     review    independently           of    the
    determinations made by the circuit court and court of appeals.
    Metro.    Assocs.    v.     City      of    Milwaukee,       
    2018 WI 4
    ,     ¶24,      
    379 Wis. 2d 141
    , 
    905 N.W.2d 784
    .
    III
    ¶20    We begin by interpreting the word "occurred" in 
    Wis. Stat. § 88.87
    (2)(c).            Subsequently, we examine the pleadings and
    arguments made       in this case and apply our interpretation                               of
    § 88.87(2)(c) to the facts at hand.
    A
    ¶21    Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87 "was enacted to regulate the
    construction and drainage of all highways in order to protect
    property    owners       from    damage     to     lands    caused    by    unreasonable
    diversion or retention of surface waters due to the construction
    of highways or railroad beds."                    Lins v. Blau, 
    220 Wis. 2d 855
    ,
    859, 
    584 N.W.2d 183
     (Ct. App. 1998).                         It "imposes a duty on
    governmental entities to refrain from impeding the general flow