Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2021 WI 52 ( 2021 )
[…] unexpectedly and without design.'"                        Kremers-Urban Co. v. Am.
    Emp.'s Ins. Co., 
    119 Wis. 2d 722
    , 741, 
    351 N.W.2d 156
     (1984).
    The common usage of the word "occurred" thus has no element of
    discovery as Southport contends.
    ¶31    When       the    legislature       wants    to   make   discovery       the
    trigger for a statutory filing requirement, it knows how to do
    so.     Indeed, it has done so in other areas of the Wisconsin
    Statutes.         For example, in 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.55
    (1m), the medical
    malpractice statute of limitations, the legislature set forth
    10
    No.     2019AP130
    that an action "shall be commenced within the later of:                          (a)
    Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from
    the   date   the   injury    was   discovered      or,   in   the   exercise      of
    reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an
    action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5
    years from the date of the act or omission."                  Further examples
    of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the
    Wisconsin Statutes.5
    ¶32    Unlike       
    Wis. Stat. § 893.55
    (1m),          
    Wis. Stat. § 88.87
    (2)(c)      does   not    contain    any   reference   to    "discovery."