WCRIS v. Janel Heinrich , 2021 WI 58 ( 2021 )
[…] by interpreting the words of the statute, taking account of the
    context of the whole statute, and applying the agreed-upon semantic
    canons." Id. at 2118, 2121. Justice Dallet ignores not only the
    20
    Nos.   2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA
    ¶24    Perhaps recognizing the           textual shortcomings of her
    argument, Heinrich points to other statutes that make reference to
    local health officers closing schools, arguing that these statutes
    support a local health officer's power to close schools under 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.03
    .          In particular, Heinrich mentions 
    Wis. Stat. § 115.01
    (10)(b), which says that "school days" are "days on which
    school is actually taught and the following days on which is not
    taught: . . . [d]ays on which school is closed by order of a local
    health officer." Heinrich's reliance on this statute is misplaced.
    A plain textual reading of § 115.01(10)(b) shows that the provision
    is not a grant of authority to local health officers; instead, it
    is   merely    a   "classifications"         section   for   statutes    wholly