WCRIS v. Janel Heinrich , 2021 WI 58 ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    ¶73    The majority's reading nullifies not only much of the
    language of § 252.03, but also that of numerous other statutory
    provisions that acknowledge local health officers' power to close
    schools.      See id. (explaining that statutory terms must be read in
    their broader statutory context and in a way that is consistent
    with   other     statutes        that   address     the     same    subject    matter).
    Heinrich points to at least three statutes and one administrative
    code provision recognizing that local health officers' orders may
    7
    Nos.   2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA.rfd
    close schools.     See 
    Wis. Stat. § 115.01
    (10)(b) (defining "school
    days" to include "[d]ays on which school is closed by order of a
    local health officer"); § 118.60(12) (precluding the department of
    public instruction from withholding payment to a private school
    under the parental-choice program if that school "is closed for at
    least   10    school    days . . . by       a   local   health       officer");