WCRIS v. Janel Heinrich , 2021 WI 58 ( 2021 )
[…] construction which will render every word operative, rather than
    one which may make some idle and nugatory.'"                   Scalia & Garner,
    supra, at 174 (quoting Sturges v. Crowninshield, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.)
    122, 202 (1819) (per Marshall, C.J.) and Thomas M. Cooley, A
    Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest upon the
    Legislative Power of the States of the American Union 58 (1868)).
    Adopting Heinrich's statutory analysis (as the dissent does) would
    render the rest of 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.03
     entirely redundant.                        If
    "[l]ocal health officers may do what is reasonable and necessary
    for the prevention and suppression of disease" then the legislature
    quite unnecessarily wrote that "[t]he local health officer may
    inspect schools and other public buildings within his or her
    jurisdiction as needed to determine whether the buildings are kept
    in a sanitary condition."           § 252.03(1).    Under Heinrich's (and the
    dissent's) statutory construction, the legislature also needlessly
    wrote that local health officers "may forbid public gatherings
    when     deemed    necessary    to      control    outbreaks    or    epidemics."
    § 252.03(2).       Heinrich's (and the dissent's) interpretation of
    § 252.03 violates the "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation
    that no provision should be construed to be entirely redundant."
    17
    Nos.   2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA
    Kungys v.