State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] (1m)(a), 'the
    plain language of the statute indicates that once the defendant
    successfully    completes   his       sentence,    he    has    earned,   and   is
    automatically entitled to, expungement.'"            Id., ¶12 (quoting State
    v. Hemp, 
    2014 WI 129
    , ¶23, 
    359 Wis. 2d 320
    , 
    856 N.W.2d 811
    ).                    As
    particularly     relevant       to     this     case,     a     defendant     must
    "successful[ly] complet[e] . . . [his] sentence" before receiving
    expungement, as mandated by subsection (a).                    § 973.015(1m)(a).
    Subsection     (b)   provides        three    criteria    for    a    defendant's
    "successful completion of [his] sentence":               "[1] [t]he person has
    not been convicted of a subsequent offense, and if on probation,
    [2] the probation has not been revoked[,] and [3] the probationer
    has satisfied the conditions of probation."                    § 973.015(1m)(b).
    "[T]he probationer must meet all three of the statutory criteria"
    in order to be entitled to expungement.                  Ozuna, 
    376 Wis. 2d 1
    ,
    ¶13.
    ¶17   There is no dispute that Lickes satisfied the first two