State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] .
    ¶20     DOC does, therefore, impose "conditions of probation"
    upon individuals.           Closely-related statutes confirm this.                  In
    particular, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.09
    (3)(d)4 requires circuit courts to
    determine whether "[t]he probationer has satisfied all rules and
    conditions of probation that were set by the department" before
    modifying or discharging a person from probation.
    ¶21     Other statutory provisions beyond Wis. Stat. ch. 973
    support the same conclusion.               For example,         under 
    Wis. Stat. § 301.132
    (2) DOC may require sex offenders to submit to a "lie
    detector test" as part of DOC's "conditions of probation."                          In
    10
    No.   2019AP1272-CR
    relevant part, the statute reads: "The department [of corrections]
    may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection
    as . . . a        condition        of        a        sex     offender's           probation."
    § 301.132(2).         The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to
    require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a
    "condition       of    probation."       Specifically,                 the    statute   states: