State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] § 301.132(2).         The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to
    require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a
    "condition       of    probation."       Specifically,                 the    statute   states:
    "If . . . a       person      is   being          placed          on    probation . . . for
    committing a sex offense . . . , the department may have the person
    tracked using a global positioning system tracking device, or
    passive position system tracking, as a condition of the person's
    probation."           
    Wis. Stat. § 301.48
    (2)(d).                       Indeed, the statutes
    repeatedly employ the phrase "conditions of probation" to refer to
    conditions set by DOC.                See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.06
    (1q)(b)
    ("This paragraph does not prohibit the department [of corrections]
    from requiring pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or
    the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen as a condition of
    probation.").
    ¶22    Recognizing       that     DOC       does       have      the    ability   to   set
    "conditions of probation," we turn now to the statute before us.
    Under     
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(b),               the    phrase      "conditions     of