State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] "conditions of probation" refers to the conditions set by both DOC
    and the sentencing court.      Accordingly, in addition to the other
    two criteria, defendants must satisfy all conditions of probation
    established by both DOC and the sentencing court before being
    entitled to expungement.
    9
    No.     2019AP1272-CR
    ¶19     As a foundational matter, the sentencing court and DOC
    each play a key role in the "imposition of probation," and both
    set   conditions      of    probation.        As   instructed     by     
    Wis. Stat. § 973.10
    (1), "[i]mposition of probation shall have the effect of
    placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall
    subject the defendant to the control of the department under
    conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established
    by the department[.]" "As a matter of law," therefore, individuals
    are   required       to    "abide . . . with       departmental        regulations."
    State ex rel. Rodriguez v. DHSS, 
    133 Wis. 2d 47
    , 52, 
    393 N.W.2d 105
    (Ct. App. 1986).           In other words, throughout the duration of