State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] ("[T]he
    sentencing hearing . . . [is] the only time at which the circuit
    court could exercise its discretion to expunge a record under the
    statute, if it [is] going to do so[.]").                Section 973.015(1m)
    contains   no   language      permitting     circuit    courts    to    exercise
    discretion at any other time.           Once the individual completes his
    term of probation, the question for the circuit court becomes
    whether, based upon undisputed facts,9 the individual satisfied
    the three criteria for expungement set forth in § 973.015(1m)(b).
    See § 973.015(1m)(a) ("[T]he court may order at the time of
    sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion
    of the sentence[.]").         This is an objective inquiry:        based upon
    undisputed   facts,    either     the   individual     satisfied       all   three
    criteria of expungement, including every one of his conditions of
    probation, or he did not——a question of law that appellate courts