State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] conditions or DOC-imposed conditions, we conclude that 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(b) applies to conditions set by both the sentencing
    court and DOC. Courts may not "elaborate unprovided-for exceptions
    to a text."         Scalia & Garner, supra, at 93.
    ¶25    This interpretation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(b) is
    confirmed by a closely-related statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.10
    (2), in
    which the legislature likewise employed the phrase "conditions of
    probation."         Section 973.10(2) pertains to probation revocation
    proceedings and reads, in relevant part:                         "If a probationer
    violates      the        conditions    of     probation,     the      department     of
    corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of
    hearings      and    appeals     in    the    department    of     administration."
    § 973.10(2).        In interpreting this language, Wisconsin courts have
    never held that DOC's statutory right to initiate revocation
    proceedings is solely limited to an individual's violations of the
    sentencing       court's       conditions.