State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶18, 
    394 Wis. 2d 703
    , 
    951 N.W.2d 819
    (quotations          and   alterations      omitted);         see   also    Ozuna,   
    376 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶9.
    III.   DISCUSSION
    A.    "Conditions of Probation" in 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(b)
    ¶15    "The Wisconsin statutes empower a circuit court to order
    certain criminal offenses to be expunged from a person's record,
    if the offender was younger than 25 at the time of the commission
    of the offense."           Ozuna, 
    376 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶11.               Specifically, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(a) provides:
    [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
    the commission of an offense for which the person has
    been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for
    which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or
    less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that
    the record be expunged upon successful completion of the
    7
    No.   2019AP1272-CR
    sentence if the court determines the person will benefit
    and society will not be harmed by this disposition.
    (Emphasis added.)     "Under the statutory scheme, the determination
    of a defendant's eligibility for expungement must be made at the
    time of sentencing."     Ozuna, 
    376 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶11 (citing State v.
    Matasek, 
    2014 WI 27
    , ¶45, 
    353 Wis. 2d 601
    ,