State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes ( 2021 )
[…] REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J., delivered the majority opinion of the
    Court, in which ZIEGLER, C.J., ROGGENSACK, HAGEDORN, and KAROFSKY,
    JJ., joined. ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in
    which DALLET, J., joined.
    REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.          Affirmed.
    ¶1       REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J.   Jordan Lickes seeks review
    of the court of appeals decision,1 which reversed the Green County
    Circuit Court's order expunging three of Lickes's convictions.2
    1State v. Lickes, 
    2020 WI App 59
    , 
    394 Wis. 2d 161
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 623
    .
    2The Honorable Judge James R. Beer, Green County Circuit
    Court, presided.
    No.    2019AP1272-CR
    Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(a) (2017-18),3 for individuals
    under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court "may order
    at the time of sentencing that [the individual's] record be
    expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]"                      If the
    individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that
    he "has successfully completed the sentence if . . . [he] has
    satisfied the conditions of probation," among other things.