State v. Alan M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] in Johnson's position would reasonably believe that K.M. was
    unlawfully acting in such a way that would cause imminent death or
    great bodily harm to Johnson.
    a.    Castle Doctrine
    ¶62     K.M.'s alleged interference was not unlawful because it
    was protected by the Castle Doctrine.                  The Castle Doctrine extends
    the self-defense privilege in the context of the home to include
    10
    No.    2018AP2318-CR.akz
    the   presumptive     right   to    use    deadly   force.         See   
    Wis. Stat. § 939.48
    (1m); see also State v. Christen, 
    2021 WI 39
    , ¶44, 
    396 Wis. 2d 705
    , 
    958 N.W.2d 746
    .          When a homeowner uses deadly force
    against a person that the homeowner reasonably believed unlawfully
    and forcibly entered the homeowner's dwelling, "the court may not
    consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat
    before [the homeowner] used force and shall presume that the
    [homeowner] reasonably believed that the force was necessary to
    prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 939.48
    (1m)(ar).              This means that when a homeowner
    finds someone in their home and the homeowner reasonably believes
    that person broke into the home, the homeowner has the presumptive
    right to use deadly force against the invader.