State v. Alan M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] belief was unreasonable."      
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01
    (2)(b).            If found by
    a jury, imperfect self-defense mitigates first-degree intentional
    homicide to second-degree intentional homicide.                  See 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01
    (2), 940.05(3).      The circuit court instructed the jury on
    imperfect self-defense in this case.
    ¶56    Unlike imperfect self-defense, which merely mitigates a
    conviction, perfect self-defense is an affirmative defense that
    completely bars conviction for certain crimes.                   See 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 939.45
    , 939.48(1).       Wisconsin codified perfect self-defense in
    § 939.48(1), which provides:
    A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use
    force against another for the purpose of preventing or
    7
    No.    2018AP2318-CR.akz
    terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
    unlawful interference with his or her person by such
    other person. The actor may intentionally use only such
    force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
    is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
    The actor may not intentionally use force which is
    intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
    unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
    to himself or herself.[5]
    Distilling   this   statute   down,       perfect   self-defense     has   two
    elements when the defendant uses deadly force:           (1) a reasonable
    belief in the existence of an unlawful interference that is likely
    to cause imminent death or great bodily harm; and (2) a reasonable
    belief that the amount of force the person intentionally used was
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to the
    defendant.    See State v. Head, 
    2002 WI 99
    , ¶84, 
    255 Wis. 2d 194
    ,
    
    648 N.W.2d 413
    .     However, when determining whether a particular
    defendant is entitled to a perfect self-defense jury instruction,