State v. Alan M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] The actor may intentionally use only such
    force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
    is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
    The actor may not intentionally use force which is
    intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
    unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
    to himself or herself.
    Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective
    threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing
    9 Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01
    (2)(b), imperfect self-defense is
    available when, "Death was caused because the actor believed he or
    she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily
    harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered
    person, if either belief was unreasonable." § 940.01(2)(b). If
    these conditions are met, the defendant could be convicted of
    second-degree, rather than first-degree, intentional homicide.
    § 940.01(2); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.05
    (3) (noting imperfect
    self-defense is not an affirmative defense to second-degree