State v. Alan M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] distracting the jury from the real issues in the case.       And while
    Johnson was not permitted to present direct evidence of what he
    found on K.M.'s computer, Johnson did testify that he went to the
    house to look for child pornography and that he believed he found
    what the police needed.
    ¶36   This evidentiary decision was a quintessential judgment
    call of the type we rely on circuit courts to make every day.       And
    whether we would have made the same decision or not, it was a
    19 
    Wis. Stat. § 904.03
     provides: "Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
    time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
    21
    No.     2018AP2318-CR
    reasonable call within the bounds of the law.                        The court of
    appeals' decision on this issue is reversed.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    ¶37    We   conclude      the   circuit   court   erred     by    failing   to