State v. Alan M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] to first-degree intentional homicide.        
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01
    (2)(b)
    (2019-20).9 It is aptly named because, when successful, it reduces
    a charge of first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree
    intentional homicide and therefore does not function as a complete
    (perfect) defense to a homicide charge.        
    Id.
       The circuit court
    gave an imperfect self-defense instruction here.
    ¶20    Johnson contends the circuit court should have given a
    perfect    self-defense   instruction   as   well.    Wisconsin   Stat.
    § 939.48(1) provides the requirements:
    A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use
    force against another for the purpose of preventing or
    terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
    unlawful interference with his or her person by such
    other person. The actor may intentionally use only such
    force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
    is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
    The actor may not intentionally use force which is
    intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
    unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
    to himself or herself.
    Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective
    threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing