State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] onerous.      Each image associated with the crime must result in a
    $500 surcharge without exception.
    ¶77     Second, the surcharge is assessed per image, not per
    conviction.      This reflects that a single conviction under the
    relevant      sections    can       involve          multiple       images     of     child
    pornography.     Since the surcharge must be assessed for every image
    associated with the conviction, the statute provides a mechanism
    to count the number of images.              The final sentence of 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (2) provides:          "The court shall determine the number of
    images   or    copies    of    images   associated           with    the     crime    by    a
    preponderance of the evidence and without a jury."                         Consider again
    a one-count conviction under 
    Wis. Stat. § 948.05
    (1m) for selling
    a hard drive containing various pictures and videos depicting a
    child engaging in sexual acts.              Under the law, the court's job is