State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] The     restitution           statute,        
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20
    ,
    29
    No.   2020AP616-CR
    specifically requires restitution be paid to victims of read-in
    crimes.12   While the language in the restitution statute is similar
    to the language of the child pornography surcharge statute, the
    child pornography statute is not imposed for the crime itself or
    for charges of the crime, as the restitution statute requires;
    rather, the child pornography statute is imposed on a per image
    basis instead of based on the crime itself.        Compare § 973.20
    (requiring restitution for any crime for which the defendant was
    convicted and any read-in crime) and § 973.042(2) (requiring the
    child pornography surcharge for "each image or each copy of an
    image associated with the crime").        Multiple images of child
    pornography may be part of a conviction for a singular count of
    possession of child pornography.      See Paroline, 572 U.S. at 441
    (requiring restitution for a victim of child pornography despite