State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] sanction is deemed punishment.                 Thus, if either the statute's
    primary function is punitive or the sanction is in effect punitive
    in character, we must deem the sanction to be punishment.
    ¶24    Accordingly, we must determine whether the statute's
    primary function is punitive or the effect of the child pornography
    surcharge is punishment. Such an inquiry is "a matter of statutory
    construction."        See Hudson v. United States, 
    522 U.S. 93
    , 99
    (1997).     The child pornography surcharge is codified in 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (2), which provides:
    11
    No.   2020AP616-CR
    If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on
    probation for a crime under [Wis. Stat. §§] 948.05[4]
    or 948.12[5] and the person was at least 18 years of age
    when the crime was committed, the court shall impose a
    child pornography surcharge of $500 for each image or
    each copy of an image associated with the crime. The
    court shall determine the number of images or copies of
    images associated with the crime by a preponderance of
    the evidence and without a jury.[6]
    ¶25    Having set forth the specific statute at issue, we now
    turn to an analysis of the intent-effects test to determine whether
    the child pornography surcharge is punishment.
    a.   Intent of the child pornography surcharge
    ¶26    The first half of the intent-effects test requires us to
    determine whether the primary function of the child pornography
    surcharge statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (2), is punitive.                     See
    Williams, 
    381 Wis. 2d 661
    , ¶22.              Both parties agree that the
    primary     function    of   the   child    pornography   surcharge     is   not
    punitive.      We agree.      See State v. Scruggs, 
    2017 WI 15
    , 
    373 Wis. 2d 312
    , 
    891 N.W.2d 786
     (holding that the primary function of
    the   DNA   surcharge    statute    was     not   punitive);    Williams,    
    381 Wis. 2d 661
     (same).