State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (1).
    See State v. Multaler, 
    2002 WI 35
    , ¶64, 
    252 Wis. 2d 54
    , 643
    
    4 N.W.2d 437
    .
    2
    No.   2020AP616-CR.bh
    WI App 26, ¶¶1, 4, 14, 
    307 Wis. 2d 447
    , 
    746 N.W.2d 545
    .                 So while
    possession of child pornography may be charged on a one-image,
    one-crime basis as it was here, the law does not require it.
    ¶74   The second statute defining crimes that can trigger the
    child    pornography       surcharge    is    
    Wis. Stat. § 948.05
    ,    which
    criminalizes sexual exploitation of a child.                 This can take the
    form    of   employing,     using,   persuading,     inducing,     enticing,   or
    coercing a "child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the
    purpose of recording or displaying" the conduct.               § 948.05(1)(a).
    It can also be violated by recording or displaying a child engaging
    in such conduct.         § 948.05(1)(b).     And one can commit a crime under
    this    section     by     producing,   performing     in,    profiting    from,