State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 973.042
    (2); 973.043(1); 973.045(1); 973.0455(1);
    973.046(1r).    The drug offender diversion surcharge assesses "$10
    5State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    ,
    ¶49, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
     ("A statute's purpose or scope
    may be readily apparent from its plain language or its relationship
    to surrounding or closely-related statutes——that is, from its
    context or the structure of the statute as a coherent whole.").
    5
    No.    2020AP616-CR.bh
    for    each    conviction."         § 973.043(1).        Similarly,         the    crime
    prevention funding board surcharge is "calculated by adding up,
    for    each    misdemeanor     or   felony      count   on   which     a    conviction
    occurred, $20."          § 973.0455(1).          The crime victim and witness
    assistance surcharge imposes a total surcharge based on adding the
    number of felony counts ($92 per felony) and misdemeanor counts
    ($67     per       misdemeanor)     "on    which    a   conviction          occurred."