State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] statutes,      the    child   pornography        surcharge    focuses       on    images
    "associated with the crime."
    ¶80     But that's not all.              The restitution statute, also
    located in Chapter 973, provides a vital contextual clue.                           When
    ordering restitution, the circuit court does not look merely at
    the crime a defendant was convicted of.                      Rather, the statute
    creates a broader technical phrase called the "Crime considered at
    sentencing."         
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20
    (1g)(a).         This phrase is defined
    to mean "any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any
    read-in crime."         
    Id.
       And read-in crime
    means any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed
    as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
    to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing
    and that the court considers at the time of sentencing