State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] services     to     victims    of      sexual      assault.             
    Wis. Stat. § 20.455
    (5)(gj).7         Therefore,    in    light   of    the   plain        text   of
    § 973.042, the primary function of the child pornography surcharge
    is not punitive.
    7Wisconsin Stat. § 20.455(5)(gj) provides that "[a]ll moneys
    received from any child pornography surcharge imposed under
    [§] 973.042 for investigating offenses under [§] 948.05 or 948.12
    and for making grants under [§] 165.93(2)(a)."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 165.93(2)(a) in turn provides that "[t]he
    [Department of Justice] shall provide grants to eligible
    organizations from the appropriations under [§] 20.455(5)(e) and
    (gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims."
    13
    No.   2020AP616-CR
    b.     Effect of the child pornography surcharge
    ¶29    The second inquiry of the intent-effects test requires
    us to independently consider the effect of the child pornography
    surcharge.     See Williams, 
    381 Wis. 2d 661