State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] image associated with the crime").        Multiple images of child
    pornography may be part of a conviction for a singular count of
    possession of child pornography.      See Paroline, 572 U.S. at 441
    (requiring restitution for a victim of child pornography despite
    the images of child pornography depicting the victim not forming
    the basis of the conviction).
    ¶59    Limiting the language of the child pornography surcharge
    statute as strictly as Schmidt proposes would render the surcharge
    12Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20
    (1r), the circuit court
    "shall order [a] defendant to make full or partial restitution
    under this section to any victim of a crime considered at
    sentencing." A "[c]rime considered at sentencing" includes "any
    read-in crime." § 973.20(1g)(a). A "read-in crime" is
    any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part
    of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be
    considered by the court at the time of sentencing and