State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (2), to
    associate is "to connect or bring into relation, as thought,
    feeling, memory, etc."11          Random House Unabridged Dictionary 126
    (2d ed. 1983).       Beyond the definition of associate, we must also
    determine what "the crime" means as used in § 973.042(2).                             A
    straightforward reading of § 973.042(2) indicates that "the crime"
    refers to the offenses of conviction previously mentioned in the
    sentence, namely, sexual exploitation of a child and possession of
    child pornography.         See § 973.042(2) (requiring that circuit court
    impose the child pornography surcharge "[i]f a court imposes a
    sentence    or    places    a   person       on   probation   for   a     crime   under
    [§§] 948.05 or 948.12"); Paroline, 572 U.S. at 445 (explaining
    10Before imposing a child pornography surcharge, the circuit
    court must "determine the number of images or copies of images
    associated with the crime by a preponderance of the evidence and
    without a jury."