State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] 378 Wis. 2d 358
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 759
     (same).
    ¶58   Additionally,             Schmidt     asserts       that     the     child
    pornography statute cannot apply to images of child pornography
    that form the basis of read-in charges of sexual exploitation of
    a child or possession of child pornography because the child
    pornography surcharge statute does not specifically include or
    refer to read-in charges.               The restitution statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20
    , specifically requires restitution be paid to victims
    of   read-in   crimes.12         While     the   language   in    the    restitution
    statute is similar to the language of the child pornography
    surcharge statute, the child pornography statute is not imposed
    Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20
    (1r), the circuit court
    12
    "shall order [a] defendant to make full or partial restitution
    under this section to any victim of a crime considered at
    sentencing." A "[c]rime considered at sentencing" includes "any
    read-in crime." § 973.20(1g)(a). A "read-in crime" is
    any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as
    part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to
    be considered by the court at the time of sentencing