State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶49, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
     ("A statute's
    purpose or scope may be readily apparent from its plain language
    or its relationship to surrounding or closely-related statutes——
    that is, from its context or the structure of the statute as a
    coherent whole.").
    5
    No.   2020AP616-CR.bh
    pornography surcharge in Chapter 973 begin the same way:                              "If a
    court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation."                               See
    
    Wis. Stat. §§ 973.042
    (2); 973.043(1); 973.045(1); 973.0455(1);
    973.046(1r).        The    drug       offender      diversion      surcharge        assesses
    "$10 for each conviction."                 § 973.043(1).         Similarly, the crime
    prevention funding board surcharge is "calculated by adding up,
    for   each    misdemeanor        or    felony      count    on   which      a     conviction
    occurred, $20."           § 973.0455(1).            The crime victim and witness
    assistance surcharge imposes a total surcharge based on adding
    the number of felony counts ($92 per felony) and misdemeanor
    counts ($67 per misdemeanor) "on which a conviction occurred."
    § 973.045(1).