State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] 522 U.S. at 100
    ).
    ¶30    Seven       factors,   referred      to   as   the     Mendoza-Martinez
    factors, guide our analysis of whether a sanction is punitive in
    effect.      These factors are:
    (1) does the statute involve an affirmative disability
    or   restraint;  (2)   has  the   sanction   at  issue
    historically been regarded as punishment; (3) will the
    sanction be imposed only after a finding of scienter;
    (4) does the statute promote the traditional aims of
    punishment——retribution and deterrence; (5) is the
    Wisconsin Stat. § 165.93(2)(a) in turn provides that "[t]he
    [Department of Justice] shall provide grants to eligible
    organizations from the appropriations under [§] 20.455(5)(e) and
    (gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims."
    14
    No.     2020AP616-CR
    behavior to which it applies already a crime; (6) is
    there an alternative purpose to which it may be
    rationally  connected;  and  (7)   is  the   sanction
    excessive in relation to the alternative purpose
    assigned.
    Williams,