State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.042
    (1).
    4See State v. Multaler, 
    2002 WI 35
    , ¶64, 
    252 Wis. 2d 54
    ,
    
    643 N.W.2d 437
    .
    2
    No.    2020AP616-CR.bh
    
    2008 WI App 26
    , ¶¶1, 4, 14, 
    307 Wis. 2d 447
    , 
    746 N.W.2d 545
    .                                So
    while possession of child pornography may be charged on a one-
    image, one-crime basis as it was here, the law does not require
    it.
    ¶74   The second statute defining crimes that can trigger
    the child pornography surcharge is 
    Wis. Stat. § 948.05
    , which
    criminalizes sexual exploitation of a child.                            This can take the
    form    of   employing,         using,   persuading,               inducing,    enticing,   or
    coercing a "child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the
    purpose       of         recording           or         displaying"           the     conduct.
    § 948.05(1)(a).            It    can     also         be     violated    by     recording   or
    displaying a child engaging in such conduct.                                  § 948.05(1)(b).
    And one can commit a crime under this section by producing,