State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] be considered by the court at the time of sentencing
    and that the court considers at the time of sentencing
    the defendant for the crime for which the defendant
    was convicted.
    § 973.20(1g)(b).
    30
    No.     2020AP616-CR
    for   the     crime    itself      or    for     charges      of      the     crime,       as   the
    restitution        statute     requires;         rather,        the     child      pornography
    statute is imposed on a per image basis instead of based on the
    crime itself.         Compare § 973.20 (requiring restitution for any
    crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in
    crime)      and     § 973.042(2)          (requiring          the       child      pornography
    surcharge for "each image or each copy of an image associated
    with the crime").            Multiple images of child pornography may be
    part of a conviction for a singular count of possession of child
    pornography.           See     Paroline,         572        U.S.      at     441     (requiring
    restitution for a victim of child pornography despite the images