State v. Anthony M. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] view/Entry/11976?rskey=2n1wss&result=2&isAdvanced=false#eid
    ("Connected in thought, mentally related").
    26
    No.       2020AP616-CR
    determine what "the crime" means as used in § 973.042(2).                                     A
    straightforward       reading       of   § 973.042(2)          indicates          that     "the
    crime" refers to the offenses of conviction previously mentioned
    in the sentence,           namely, sexual exploitation of a child and
    possession of child pornography.                   See § 973.042(2) (requiring
    that circuit court impose the child pornography surcharge "[i]f
    a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a
    crime under [§§] 948.05 or 948.12"); Paroline, 572 U.S. at 445
    (explaining that the use of the term "a crime" refers to the
    "offense of conviction").            So a child pornography surcharge must
    be imposed for an image of child pornography if that image is