Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee ( 2018 )
[…] ¶51    Metropolitan       advances         that   it    presented     significant
    contrary      evidence        sufficient      to     rebut      the      presumption      of
    correctness.        At trial, both the City and Metropolitan presented
    the testimony of their respective appraisers.                             The City, in
    defending its initial mass appraisal, presented the testimony of
    City    assessor      Peter    Weissenfluh.          Metropolitan         presented       the
    testimony of its own appraiser, Lawrence Nicholson.
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides:
    The value of all real and personal property entered
    into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is
    attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and
    proceedings involving such values, be presumptive
    evidence that all such properties have been justly and
    equitably assessed in proper relationship to each
    other.
    18
    No.       2016AP21
    ¶52    We turn first to the parties' respective tier 2 sales
    comparison analyses.            In defending the initial mass appraisal,
    Weissenfluh conducted a tier 2 sales comparison analysis of the
    Southgate     Apartments.