Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee ( 2018 )
[…] comfortably        with     the       others,     because      the      mass     appraisal
    technique is not trying to accomplish the same objective as the
    others.
    13
    No.     2016AP21.rgb&dk
    II.    SALES COMPARISON EVALUATIONS
    ¶88    Having concluded that mass appraisal is not authorized
    by statute and not entitled to the presumption of correctness,
    we   are    left    with   determining     whether   either   of    the   single-
    property sales comparison assessments in the record satisfied
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1).
    ¶89    "Failure to make an assessment on the statutory basis
    is   an     error    of    law."    Adams       Outdoor   Adver.,     Ltd.,    
    294 Wis. 2d 441
    , ¶26.          "Whether the City followed the statute in
    making its assessment is a question of statutory interpretation
    that we review de novo."            
    Id. A circuit
    court's findings of