Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee ( 2018 )
[…] Id., ¶33. Finally,
            it     opined      that     the        circuit      court's    determination
    regarding        the     reliability         of     each      assessor's       methods    was   a
    credibility determination that the court of appeals would not
    upset on appeal.             
    Id., ¶35. II
    ¶23       In this case we are asked to review a tax assessment
    made       in   an     action    for     refund        of    excess   property     taxes      paid
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).4                            An action under § 74.37
    4
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:
    If the taxation district or county disallows the
    claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit
    court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.
    The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the
    claimant receives notice by registered or certified
    mail that the claim is disallowed.
    7
    No.     2016AP21
    is a new trial, not a certiorari action.                        Trailwood Ventures,
    LLC     v.    Vill.    of    Kronenwetter,         2009    WI    App    18,     ¶6,   
    315 Wis. 2d 791
    , 
    762 N.W.2d 841