Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee ( 2018 )
[…] within the strictures of the methodology set forth in Markarian,
    
    45 Wis. 2d 683
    .
    ¶31      In Markarian, we addressed a landowner's challenge to
    the City of Cudahy's assessment of his 
    property. 45 Wis. 2d at 684
    .       We    interpreted    Wis.    Stat.    § 70.32(1)7      to   set      forth   a
    hierarchical         valuation         methodology         for      single-property
    appraisal.        
    Id. at 686.
            The text of the statute lists three
    sources of information in a specific order, with the court in
    7
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), as relevant here, provides:
    In determining the value, the assessor shall consider
    recent arm's-length sales of the property to be
    assessed if according to professionally acceptable
    appraisal practices those sales conform to recent
    arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property;
    recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable
    property;   and   all  factors   that,    according to
    professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect
    the value of the property to be assessed.
    10
    No.   2016AP21
    Markarian clarifying this order as indicative of the quality of
    the information each source provides.                 
    Id. This methodology
    has
    been further described in the courts as providing for three
    "tiers" of analysis.