Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee ( 2018 )
[…] Emp'rs Ins. of
    Wausau v. Jackson, 
    190 Wis. 2d 597
    , 613, 
    527 N.W.2d 681
    (1995).
    It is within the province of the factfinder to determine the
    weight and credibility of expert witnesses' opinions.                           Bonstores
    Realty One, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa, 
    2013 WI App 131
    , ¶6, 
    351 Wis. 2d 439
    , 
    839 N.W.2d 893
    (citation omitted).
    III
    ¶26     Metropolitan argues first that the City's assessments
    do not comply with Wis. Stat.                     § 70.32(1), which       provides in
    relevant part:
    8
    No.    2016AP21
    Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the
    manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment
    manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or
    from the best information that the assessor can
    practicably obtain . . .
    Specifically, Metropolitan contends that the City did not use
    the     "best     information"       available         when     it     relied       on   mass
    appraisal rather than single property appraisal.                              The argument