State v. Diamond J. Arberry ( 2018 )
[…] Harbor, 
    333 Wis. 2d 53
    , ¶40.
    Second, the facts underlying eligibility for expunction——
    the   age  of   the  defendant  and   the  maximum   period  of
    imprisonment——will always be known at the time of sentencing.
    Thus, expunction cannot be a "new factor" because the facts are
    not "new." In this regard, we note that silence in the record
    is insufficient to establish that the court and all of the
    parties unknowingly overlooked these facts because the statute
    does not require a circuit court to consider expunction.    See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(a)1. ("[T]he court may order, at the
    time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
    completion of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)); see also infra
    note 11. Silence could exist for a variety of reasons; here, it
    could very simply be that the court did not deem Arberry a
    candidate for expunction because she presented a high risk to
    reoffend.    And the court was right, as Arberry's extended