State v. Diamond J. Arberry ( 2018 )
[…] defendant may seek expunction after sentence is imposed.                  We
    conclude that a defendant may not seek expunction after sentence
    is imposed because both the language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
     and
    11
    Arberry asks this court, in the alternative, to exercise
    its superintending power under Article VII, section 3 of the
    Wisconsin Constitution to direct that circuit courts are
    required to consider expunction for eligible defendants at the
    sentencing hearing in order to effectuate 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    's
    purpose of "provid[ing] a break to young offenders who
    demonstrate the ability to comply with the law."      We decline
    this invitation. First, the statute states that "the court may
    order   at  the   time   of  sentencing  that   the   record   be
    expunged . . . ."   § 973.015(1m)(a)1. (emphasis added).    Thus,
    such a directive would contravene the permissive language of the
    statute. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
    Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012) ("The traditional,