State v. Diamond J. Arberry ( 2018 )
[…] (Emphasis added)).   To succeed on an ineffective assistance of
    counsel claim, Arberry would have had to demonstrate that
    failure to raise expunction was deficient performance and that
    the deficient performance was prejudicial.    See Strickland v.
    Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687 (1984).
    We further note that since filing the present case,
    Arberry's extended supervision on count one has been revoked;
    that is, she did not successfully complete her sentence as to
    count one and she is not entitled to expunction on count one.
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m)(b) ("A person has successfully
    completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a
    subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
    been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of
    probation.").   This does not, however, render the case moot
    because we nonetheless address issues that are "likely to arise
    again and should be resolved by the court to avoid uncertainty."
    See State v. Leitner, 
    2002 WI 77
    , ¶14, 
    253 Wis. 2d 449
    , 
    646 N.W.2d 341