State v. Diamond J. Arberry ( 2018 )
[…] Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45; see also
    Antonin        Scalia         &     Bryan     A.        Garner,          Reading       Law:        The
    Interpretation          of        Legal    Texts       69    (2012)      ("Words      are     to   be
    understood       in     their        ordinary,         everyday         meanings——unless           the
    context        indicates           that     they       bear       a     technical          sense.").
    "Sentencing"       is     specially         defined         under      
    Wis. Stat. § 809.30
    :
    "'Sentencing' means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or
    probation        in       a       criminal        case. . . ."                 § 809.30(1)(f).9
    Therefore, "at the time of sentencing" means "at the time of the
    imposition       of   a       sentence,      fine,          or   probation      in    a    criminal
    case."     Imposition of a sentence happens during the sentencing