Claudia B. Bauer v. Wisconsin Energy Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] property upon "[c]ontinuous use of [those] rights . . . for at
    least 10 years."
    ¶19      Both the common law and § 893.28(2) require that the
    use be "continuous" for a set period.                     But the statutory text
    diverges from the common-law elements in three significant ways.
    First, the statute omits any mention of the use being "adverse"
    or   "hostile     and      inconsistent       with        the    exercise        of    the
    titleholder's rights."           The parties agree the statute omits that
    9 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(2) applies to, in addition to
    certain utility cooperatives, all "domestic corporation[s]
    organized to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service or
    transmit heat, power or electric current to the public or for
    public purposes."    There is no dispute that WEC is such a
    corporation, which also falls under the statutory definition of
    "public utility." See 
    Wis. Stat. § 196.01
    (5).
    10
    No.    2019AP2090
    language so as to allow permissive uses, such as licenses, to