Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] Wis. Dep't of Rev.,
    
    2018 WI 75
    ,   ¶3,   
    382 Wis. 2d 496
    ,    
    914 N.W.2d 21
         (lead
    opinion))(explaining      "the   judiciary's    constitutionally-vested
    authority to say what the law is").       Because the majority chooses
    a different meaning for 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
     than the legislature
    gave it, I respectfully dissent.
    3
    No.   2020AP940.rgb
    I.   BACKGROUND
    ¶63    In 2017, Brown County enacted a sales and use tax
    ordinance    (the   Ordinance)    pursuant   to   
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
    .
    Section 77.70 authorizes counties to impose a 0.5 percent sales
    and use tax by adopting an ordinance, provided the tax "may be
    imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax
    levy[.]"    The Ordinance:
    enacts a temporary 72 month, 0.5 percent Brown County
    sales and use tax, revenues from which: 1) Shall not be
    utilized to fund any operating expenses other than lease
    payments associated with the below mentioned specific