Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] a "direct reduction" of the property tax levy the same way a
    dollar-for-dollar offset would.
    ¶42   A comparison with surrounding statutes is additionally
    instructive    in   reaching   our    conclusion.       See    Kalal,    
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,    ¶46.    Specifically,     the   legislature   enacted    two
    nearby statutes for the purpose of funding sports stadiums and in
    those statutes it explicitly directed the stadium districts on how
    to utilize proceeds of sales and use taxes.              Wisconsin Stat.
    § 77.705, passed in 1995 to fund construction of Miller Park (now
    American Family Field),9 authorizes a "local professional baseball
    park district" to "impose a sales and a use tax . . . at a rate of
    no more than 0.1 percent of the sales price or purchase price."
    Similarly, 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.706
    , enacted in 1999 for improvements
    to   Lambeau   Field,   authorizes   a    "local   professional     football
    8Direct,      Merriam-Webster       Online             Dictionary,