Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] inability      to     agree    upon      how    to   alter    the status       quo,   (3)
    unawareness of the status quo, (4) indifference to the status quo,
    or even (5) political cowardice.").                  "Our judicial duty is to say
    25The legislature did amend 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
     in 2017 to
    create an exception to the requirement that the sales and use tax
    be imposed "only for the purpose of directly reducing the property
    tax levy" for a county that has an electronics and information
    technology manufacturing zone under 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0621
    (3m). See
    2017 Wis. Act 58, § 34e.     Section 66.0621(3m) provides that a
    county "may issue bonds under this section whose principal and
    interest are paid only through sales and use tax revenues imposed
    by the county under s. 77.70." See 2017 Wis. Act 58, § 18k. The
    legislature's specific carve-out for § 66.0621(3m) within § 77.70
    reinforces the conclusion that the relationship between debt
    service payments under § 66.0602(3)(d)2. and sales and use taxes