Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] attorney general's opinion is of at least some persuasive value
    when a court later addresses the meaning of the same statute.                   Town
    of Vernon v. Waukesha County, 
    102 Wis. 2d 686
    , 692, 
    307 N.W.2d 227
    (1981).
    ¶33   In 1998, the attorney general opined on the same issue
    we face in this case.       See Opinion of Wis. Att'y Gen. to Dennis E.
    Kenealy, Ozaukee County Corp. Counsel, OAG 1-98 (May 5, 1998).
    The attorney general was asked, "in effect, how funds received
    from a county sales and use tax imposed under section 77.70,
    Stats., may be budgeted by the county board."                     Id. at 1.       He
    concluded that "such funds may be budgeted to reduce the amount of
    the overall countywide property tax levy or to defray the cost of
    any item which can be funded by a countywide property tax."                     Id.
    ¶34   The   attorney   general's     analysis      began    with    a   brief
    history of 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
    :            "Prior to 1985, counties had the