Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] exceptions, the Levy Limit Worksheet excludes all sums paid for
    debt service from the levy limit calculation.              In an affidavit
    filed in the circuit court, the County's finance director described
    the consequence of this:         "In other words, if a county borrows
    money for a capital project, the principal and interest payments
    that the county pays on the loan are excluded from the definition
    of revenues subject to the levy limit."
    B
    ¶27    We     move   next   to   address   the     parties'    competing
    interpretations of 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
    , which provides in relevant
    part:   "The county sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the
    purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy . . . ."
    ¶28    When interpreting statutes, we begin with the language
    of the statute.        State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty.,
    
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    .            If the meaning