Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] persuasive     and    faithful       to    our     principles       of     statutory
    interpretation.
    ¶47    We therefore determine that 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.70
     does not
    require a dollar-for-dollar reduction in the property tax levy.
    Instead, it authorizes counties to impose a sales and use tax for
    the specific purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy,
    while leaving the means to accomplish that purpose up to the
    county.
    ¶48    BCTA asserts next that 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0602
    , which was
    passed subsequent to the issuance of the 1998 attorney general's
    opinion, changes this result.                  It focuses on the levy limit
    contained    in    that   statute,    which      provides     in   relevant    part:
    "Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political
    subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that
    exceeds      the     political       subdivision's           valuation      factor."
    10See Staples for Staples v. Glienke, 
    142 Wis. 2d 19
    , 28, 
    416 N.W.2d 920
     (Ct. App. 1987) (treating an attorney general's opinion
    "as presumptively correct, when the legislature later amends the
    statute but makes no changes in response to the attorney general's