Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy[.]"                          The
    County's unlawful imposition of the sales and use tax to avoid
    issuing debt for financing its increased spending shifts tax
    burdens in a manner not contemplated by § 77.70.                       The statute
    promotes fiscal restraint; it does not provide a blank check for
    the County to pursue otherwise unfunded projects.                 In sanctioning
    25
    No.   2020AP940.rgb
    the County's budgeting method, the majority upends the policy
    choices the legislature enacted in § 77.70.
    D.     CONCLUSION
    ¶94    Wisconsin Stat. § 77.70 expressly provides that "county
    sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly
    reducing the property tax levy[.]"          The Ordinance instead avoids
    a levy increase associated with issuing debt.             While the County
    attempts to obfuscate the issue by pointing to its "careful
    budgeting process" and the "adverse consequences" of concluding