Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] The    types   of
    expenditures that make up the operating levy include, among other
    things, necessary expenses for the operation of the county library
    system, the county jail, and facility management.
    ¶23    How the property tax levy is set is governed by 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0602
    , which was enacted in 2005.        See 2005 Wis. Act 25,
    § 1251c. Section 66.0602, among other provisions, includes a limit
    on the amount a governmental subdivision may increase its property
    tax levy in a given year.
    ¶24    Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0602
    (2), and subject to
    certain exceptions, a county cannot increase its property tax levy
    in any year "by a percentage that exceeds the [county's] valuation
    factor."5 The "valuation factor" is defined as "a percentage equal
    5   In full, 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0602
    (2) provides:
    Levy limit. Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and
    (5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in
    any year by a percentage that exceeds the political
    subdivision's valuation factor. The base amount in any
    year, to which the limit under this section applies,
    shall be the actual levy for the immediately preceding
    year.   In determining its levy in any year, a city,
    village, or town shall subtract any tax increment that
    is calculated under s. 59.57(3)(a), 60.85(1)(L), or
    66.1105(2)(i). The base amount in any year, to which
    the limit under this section applies, may not include
    any amount to which sub. (3)(e)8. applies.
    8
    No.   2020AP940
    to the greater of either the percentage change in the political
    subdivision's January 1 equalized value due to new construction
    less   improvements    removed    between       the   previous    year   and   the
    current" or zero percent.         § 66.0602(1)(d).         In other words, the
    amount a county may raise its property tax levy in a given year is
    tied to the percentage change in net new construction in the
    county.      See   Steven   Deller   &       Judith   I.   Stallmann,    Tax   and