Brown County v. Brown County Taxpayers Association ( 2022 )
[…] exceeds the statute's restriction on property tax levy increases.
    Stated otherwise, the projects could not have been paid for from
    property tax revenue because property taxes could not have been
    legally raised to such a level.       For example, the County sought to
    use almost $18,000,000 collected from sales and use tax to fund
    new capital projects in 2018.    However, the County's 2017 property
    tax levy was $86,661,972, and its 2018 levy limit was $87,584,261,
    a difference of just under one million dollars.11
    ¶50    We disagree with BCTA's argument on this point.            BCTA
    focuses on 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0602
    (2) at the expense of the exception
    to subsec. (2) noted in § 66.0602(3)(d).        Pursuant to subdivision
    (3)(d)2., "The limit otherwise applicable under this section does
    not apply to amounts levied by a political subdivision for the
    payment of any general obligation debt service."         In other words,
    11 The record contains a reference to a higher number,
    $91,115,007, as the allowable 2018 debt levy limit. We use here
    the lower number provided in the 2017 Levy Limit Worksheet provided
    to the Department of Revenue, but the number chosen does not affect