State v. Michael L. Cox , 382 Wis. 2d 338 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat.    § 973.046.               In    each     instance,            the       word    unmistakably
    expresses      its     mandatory         nature.           Thus,       § 973.046(2)             provides
    that "the clerk shall collect and transmit" the amount collected
    from    the    surcharge          to    the     county      treasurer,            and        the   county
    treasurer          "shall       then     make     payment             to    the        secretary        of
    administration . . . ."                  (Emphasis added.)                  Section 973.046(3),
    9
    No.    2016AP1745-CR
    in turn, provides that all funds collected under this statute
    "shall be deposited by the secretary of administration . . . ."
    (Emphasis         added.)               Finally,           § 973.046(4)         identifies
    circumstances          under    which    the        "department        shall    assess     and
    collect    the     amount       owed    from        the    inmate's     wages     or     other
    moneys[,]"       and     that       amount     "shall       be    transmitted       to     the
    secretary of administration."                 (Emphasis added.)
    ¶17    Everyone          agrees    that,       in    each    of    these   instances,
    "shall"    means       "must."