Jendrzejewski v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners , 257 Wis. 536 ( 1950 )
[…] September 7, 1950.
    October 3, 1950.

    *537 For the appellant there was a brief by Walter J. Mattison, city attorney, and Alan H. Steinmetz, assistant city attorney, and oral argument by Mr. Steinmetz.

    For the respondent there was a brief by Sullivan, Wedemeyer & Jennings of Milwaukee, and oral argument by Eugene M. Sullivan and David V. Jennings, Jr.

    BROADFOOT, J.

    The respondent contends that the order of the circuit court for Milwaukee county is final and conclusive, and that the board has no right of appeal therefrom. He relies primarily upon the provisions of sec. 62.13 (5) (h), Stats., and upon the case of Clancy v. Fire and Police Commissioners, 150 Wis. 630, 138 N.W. 109. Said statute reads in part as follows:

    "Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed after investigation may appeal from the order to the circuit court. . . . The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence was the order of the board reasonable? . . . If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to his pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive."

    In the Clancy Case, Thomas A. Clancy, who was chief of the fire department of the city of Milwaukee, was removed from office by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners *538 after trial as provided by sub. 19 of sec. 959-46d, Stats. (ch. 586, Laws of 1911).