370 Wis. 2d 260,
[…] The overwhelming evidence the State presented at trial of Nieves' guilt leads us to conclude that he would have been found guilty of the crimes for which he was convicted even if the circuit court had excluded Trinidad's testimony. 16 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides, in relevant part, a "district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant." Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3). 17 Nothing in this opinion should be construed so as to cast doubt on our cases that hold Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3) is a mechanism for enforcing Bruton v. United States,