The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] victims      may     assert       their          rights          in    court,        these       procedural
    mechanisms could offer alternative remedies for victims seeking
    to vindicate their rights.                        And because these procedural means
    could       offer    recourse         for        victims           within       the        unified      court
    system,       they       would       not        pose        a    threat        to       the    judiciary's
    independence.23
    23
    Availability of standing for victims under 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.105
     also undermines the Board's argument that referral to
    the judicial commission under 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (2)(b) leaves
    victims    without     an    adequate    remedy.       Specifically,
    § 950.09(2)(b) permits the Board to "[r]efer to the judicial
    commission a violation or alleged violation by a judge of the
    rights of crime victims."       The Board expresses concern that a
    judge's alleged violations of a victim's rights might not
    satisfy   the    definition   of   misconduct   necessary   for   the
    imposition    of    judicial   discipline.       Under  
    Wis. Stat. § 757.81