The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] shall be brought in the              circuit court for the county
    in which the violation is            alleged to have occurred.
    ¶166 Section        950.09(2)(d)       does       not    explicitly     grant   the
    Board     the   authority     to   bring    a     forfeiture      action     against   a
    judge.
    ¶167 Another        provision,        
    Wis. Stat. § 950.11
    ,    to    which
    § 950.09(2)(d) refers, explains that a civil action to assess a
    forfeiture under § 950.09(2)(d) may be brought against "public
    official."      Wisconsin Stat. § 950.11 provides:
    Penalties. A public official, employee or agency that
    intentionally fails to provide a right specified under
    s. 950.04(1v) to a victim of a crime may be subject to
    a forfeiture of not more than $1,000.
    Again the phrase "public official" is not defined.
    ¶168 The       majority       opinion           declares     that     
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (2)(d) is unconstitutional as applied to judges on the
    ground that it allows the Board to "financially penalize" a
    judge.