The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] constitutional rights believe the system has failed to protect
    them adequately, district attorneys, judges and other criminal
    justice officers could be sued . . . ."        Victim Rights on
    Crowded Ballot, The Capital Times, Mar. 8, 1993.
    47
    No.    2016AP275.ssa
    
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (3)
    ¶172 I turn now to 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (3) authorizing the
    Crime Victims Rights Board to issue Reports and Recommendations
    "concerning the securing and provision of crime victims rights
    and services."      The text of § 950.09(3) applies to judges and
    judicial proceedings, inter alia, and provides as follows:
    
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (3) In addition to its powers under
    sub.   (2),   the   board   may  issue   reports   and
    recommendations concerning the securing and provision
    of crime victims rights and services. (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶173 The Crime Victims Amendment entrusts the legislature,
    as I have stated previously, with the responsibility to "provide
    remedies for the violation of this section."                The Report and