The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] certain others, a system of 'separateness but interdependence,
    autonomy       but     reciprocity.'"              Friedrich,    
    192 Wis. 2d at 14
    (quoting Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 
    343 U.S. 579
    ,
    635    (1952)        (Jackson,    J.,    concurring)).            Like     the       federal
    Constitution,15          the     Wisconsin           Constitution        enumerates         a
    calibrated       structure       of   powers       shared    between     the     branches.
    See, e.g., Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a)-(b) (providing that
    "[e]very bill which shall have passed the legislature shall,
    before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor" and,
    "[i]f the governor approves and signs the bill, the bill shall
    become law").          For the Wisconsin judiciary, this means that the
    legislature      retains       the    power    to     remove    justices       and    judges
    through impeachment or address.                    See Wis. Const. art. VII, §§ 1,
    11, 13.
    15
    Cf. Mistretta,