The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] Victims Amendment that "[t]he legislature shall provide remedies
    for the violation of this section."41                  The Act created a Crime
    Victims Rights Board and delegated functions relating to crime
    victims to the Department of Justice.
    ¶118 Act    181    created    a    five-member        Crime   Victims       Rights
    Board.        
    Wis. Stat. § 15.255
    (2).42             The Board is an executive
    41
    See Brief of Respondent-Appellant Crime Victims Rights
    Board at 20-22.
    42
    Wisconsin Stat. § 15.255(2)(a)-(c) creating the                                 Crime
    Victims Rights Board provides, inter alia, as follows:
    (2) Crime victims rights board. (a) There is created a
    crime victims rights board which is attached to the
    department of justice under s. 15.03.
    (b) The crime victims rights                      board    shall       be
    composed of 5 members as follows:
    1. One district attorney holding office in this
    state.
    2. One representative of local law enforcement in
    this state.
    (continued)
    27
    No.   2016AP275.ssa
    agency that is "attached" to the Wisconsin Department of Justice
    for limited administrative purposes.43          The Act provides that the
    Board "shall promulgate rules establishing procedures for the