The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] constitutional application based on the "reasonable presumption
    that Congress did not intend the alternative which raises
    serious doubts."); Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast
    Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council, 
    485 U.S. 568
    , 575 (1988)
    ("[W]here an otherwise acceptable construction of a statute
    would raise serious constitutional problems, the Court will
    construe the statute to avoid such problems unless such
    construction is plainly contrary to the intent of Congress.").
    22
    See   
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (11),    which    provides      for
    severability as follows:
    SEVERABILTIY.    The provisions of the statutes are
    severable. The provisions of any session law are
    severable.   If any provision of the statutes or of a
    session law is invalid, or if the application of
    either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such
    invalidity shall not affect other provisions or
    applications which can be given effect without the
    invalid provision or application.
    See also Adrian Vermeule, Saving Constructions, 85 Geo L.J.
    1945, 1950-51 (1997) ("[A]ll forms of severability are triggered
    only   by   a  ruling    on   the  merits    of   a  constitutional
    question . . . . ");        Kevin      C.       Walsh,      Partial