The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] victims.   In appellate procedure, the protection of personal
    identity is governed by Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.86.      In the
    circuit courts, attorneys may file a motion to seal information,
    including crime victim information.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.21
    ;
    Gerald P. Ptacek & Marcia Vandercook, Court Filings: New Rules
    to Protect Confidential Information in Court Records, Wis.
    Lawyer, May 2016, at 12.
    43
    No.   2016AP275.ssa
    ¶157 Seventh and last (and perhaps most importantly), 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.09
    (2)(c)      explicitly        and   significantly       limits     the
    Board's powers over a judge or a judge's decision in a criminal
    case, stating:        "The board may not seek to appeal, reverse or
    modify a judgment of conviction or a sentence in a criminal
    case."66
    ¶158 A similar limitation on a crime victim's sway over a
    circuit    court's     decision-making          powers   appears    in    
    Wis. Stat. § 950.10
    (2).       This subsection provides that a court's failure to