The Honorable William M. Gabler, Sr. v. Crime Victims Rights Board ( 2017 )
[…] 11
    No.       2016AP275
    for   seven,       eight      or     longer    months       to     resolve . . . other
    matters."
    ¶14    After considering the State's arguments, Judge Gabler
    exercised     his     discretion       and    denied      the     State's       request        to
    sentence     Beebe     for     the   January       conviction      before       the      August
    trial.      He   began       by    considering      K.L.'s       rights    as       a   victim.
    Referring to 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.04
    (1v)(k), which assures victims a
    "speedy disposition" of cases to "minimize the length of time
    they must endure the stress of their responsibilities"                                       in a
    criminal matter, Judge Gabler observed that because K.L. had
    already     testified      at      trial   "her     active      participation           in    the