Three Unnamed v. Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] We note that over the last few months, the legislature has
    passed and the governor has signed two pieces of legislation
    that affect the conduct of John Doe proceedings in a number of
    ways, including the appointment of special prosecutors.       See
    2015 Wis. Act 55 (the 2015 "Executive Budget Act") and
    2015 Wis. Act 64.    As a result of those enactments, it is now
    clear that in order for an individual to be appointed as a
    special prosecutor in a John Doe proceeding, one of the
    conditions listed in the special prosecutor statute must exist.
    Wis. Stat. § 978.045(cm) ("The judge may not appoint an attorney
    as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in John
    Doe proceedings under s. 968.26 unless a condition under
    par. (bm)1. to 8. exists or unless the judge determines that a
    complaint received under s. 968.26(2)(am) relates to the conduct
    of the district attorney to whom the judge otherwise would refer
    the complaint.     This paragraph does not prohibit assistance
    authorized by s. 978.05(8).").       This statutory revision is
    consistent with the reasoning of Justice Prosser's July 16, 2015
    concurring opinion.
    9
    Nos.    2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W
    2014AP296-OA
    2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W