State v. Denter , 121 Wis. 2d 118 ( 1984 )
[…] "1. The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months."

    [4] Sec. 939.05(1), Stats., provides:

    "Parties to crime. (1) Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although he did not directly commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime based on the same act."

    [5] Sec. 946.41, Stats., provides in relevant part:

    "Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

    [6] Sec. 939.60, Stats., provides that a felony is a crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons. Every other crime is a misdemeanor. Sec. 973.02 provides that a sentence of more than one year shall be to the Wisconsin state prisons.