State v. Denter , 121 Wis. 2d 118 ( 1984 )
[…] In construing a statute the primary source of construction is the language of the statute itself. State v. Derenne, 102 Wis. 2d 38, 45, 306 N.W.2d 12 (1981). If the meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, resort to extrinsic aids for the purpose of statutory construction is improper. Id. A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses. Id.

    [4]

    Turning first to the language of the statute in question, sec. 939.63 (1) (a) 1, Stats., provides for an increase in the maximum term of imprisonment for crimes committed while possessing, using, or threatening the use of a dangerous weapon. Sec. 939.63 (1) (a) 1, states: "The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months." (Emphasis added.) It is clear from the face of the statute that the legislature intended to increase the maximum penalty by six months for all misdemeanors involving a dangerous weapon over what the penalty would be if a dangerous weapon were not involved in the commission of the misdemeanor.