State v. Denter , 121 Wis. 2d 118 ( 1984 )
[…] The offense remains a misdemeanor, and no preliminary examination is required.

    By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is reversed, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings.

    NOTES

    [1] Sec. 947.01, Stats., provides:

    "Disorderly conduct. Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."

    [2] Sec. 940.19(1), Stats., provides:

    "Battery; aggravated battery. (1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

    [3] Sec. 939.63 (1) (a) 1, Stats., provides:

    "Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1) (a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: