Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] 21
    No.     
    2015AP1858 supra
    ¶32 at 93 ("Nothing is to be added to what the text states
    or reasonably implies.").
    ¶35     This interpretation is reinforced by the surrounding
    blight-elimination statutes in chapter 66.                    For example, Wis.
    Stat.       § 66.1331,   commonly    known    as    the   "Blighted        Area   Law,"
    requires       only    "the   adoption   of   a     resolution    by       the    local
    legislative body declaring the area to be a blighted area in
    need    of    redevelopment."        § 66.1331(5)(b)1.           Similarly,        Wis.
    Stat. § 66.1333, commonly known as the "Blight Elimination and
    Slum Clearance Act," requires only "the adoption by the local
    legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that
    there exists within the city a need for blight elimination, slum
    clearance        and     urban      renewal        programs    and         projects."
    § 66.1333(3)(a)2.17           Here, Wis. Stat. § 66.1105, commonly known
    as the "Tax Increment Law," requires only the "[a]doption by the
    local legislative body of a resolution which . . . [c]ontains
    findings that . . . [n]ot less than 50%, by area, of the real