Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] added).       Thus, the legislature is fully capable of specifying
    when the reasons underlying a finding of blight must be given,
    and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such
    a requirement where it is not specified.                         See Scalia & Garner,
    21
    No.     
    2015AP1858 supra
    ¶32 at 93 ("Nothing is to be added to what the text states
    or reasonably implies.").
    ¶35     This interpretation is reinforced by the surrounding
    blight-elimination statutes in chapter 66.                    For example, Wis.
    Stat.       § 66.1331,   commonly    known    as    the   "Blighted        Area   Law,"
    requires       only    "the   adoption   of   a     resolution    by       the    local
    legislative body declaring the area to be a blighted area in
    need    of    redevelopment."        § 66.1331(5)(b)1.           Similarly,        Wis.
    Stat. § 66.1333, commonly known as the "Blight Elimination and
    Slum Clearance Act," requires only "the adoption by the local
    legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that