Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] it concludes that Count Four suffers the same infirmity because
    Plaintiffs do not allege facts that plausibly show the grants
    were really paying the developer's property taxes.                        We disagree.
    1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    ¶120 Our review of the sufficiency of a complaint is a
    question of law reviewed de novo.                    See Kaloti Enterprises, Inc.
    27
    No.    2015AP1858.rgb&dk
    v. Kellogg Sales Co., 
    2005 WI 111
    , ¶11, 
    283 Wis. 2d 555
    , 
    699 N.W.2d 205
    .       Wisconsin     Stat.     §     802.02(1)(a)       provides       the
    necessary requirements for a valid complaint:
    (1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental
    pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether
    an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross
    claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the
    following:
    (a) A short and plain statement of the claim,
    identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of
    transactions or occurrences out of which the claim
    arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
    relief.
    (b) A demand       for   judgment      for   the      relief    the
    pleader seeks.
    ¶121 Wisconsin     adopted    "notice      pleading"       "so    that     legal
    disputes are resolved on the merits of the case" rather than
    dismissed based on a technicality.             See Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis
    & Loewi, Inc., 
    174 Wis. 2d 381
    , 403,