State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 406, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). If it does, we go no further in interpreting the statute. However, if the statutory language is unclear or ambiguous, we may look to the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute to determine the legislative intent. Teague, 236 Wis. 2d at ¶ 17. Statutory language is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more different ways or in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons. Id.; Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d at 406.

    A. Statutory Language

    ¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 governs the disposition of seized property. It provides in part:

    (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where *593 the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 951.165, returned if:
    (a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
    (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.

    Wis. Stat. § 968.20 (emphasis added). The State contends that Perez's firearms represent property covered under subsection (1m) of the statute, which consists of two paragraphs, (a) and (b).

    ¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(a) defines the terms "crime"[4] and "dangerous weapon."[5]

    ¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) then provides:

    *594 (1m)(b) If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition. The property may be returned to the rightful owner under this section if the owner had no prior knowledge of and gave no consent to the commission of the crime. Property which may not be returned to an owner under this subsection shall be disposed of under subs. (3) and (4).

    ¶ 18. There is no dispute that "going armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon" fits within the definition of "crime" and that the firearms at issue are "dangerous weapons." Perez owned these dangerous weapons and they are no longer needed in any criminal action or proceeding.