State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] ¶ 25. The numerous and varied definitions of the noun "use" indicate that the term may carry a meaning broader than that of "active use." There is no question that some of the approved and common definitions of the noun "use" connote active utilization, but others do not. For instance, a person who owns a firearm for "use" in self-defense may never actually operate the firearm. The person's "use" may consist of "the power or *597 ability to use" the firearm. In that instance, the person's "use" of the firearm is latent, not active.

    ¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.63 provides a perfect illustration of how the noun "use" has various meanings, some of which do not connote active utilization. The statute reads in part: "Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased." Wis. Stat. § 939.63.

    ¶ 27. In the title of the statute, "use" appears as a noun: the "use of a dangerous weapon." By contrast, the text of the statute contains verb forms of "use": possessing, using, or threatening to use.