State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] The court accepted Perez's plea and imposed a $200 fine and $130 in costs. It also instructed Perez's attorney to file a motion regarding the return of Perez's weapons.

    ¶ 7. On August 24, 1999, Perez filed a motion pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20 seeking the return of all the items seized by the Mequon Police Department incident to his arrest. The court held a hearing on September 7, 1999. The State asserted that the return of the dangerous weapons was prohibited by § 968.20(1m)(b), which provides in part: "If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the *590 property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition." The State acknowledged that the firearms were not fired but asserted that they were involved in the crime of carrying a concealed and dangerous weapon "by their mere presence."