State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] [12]

    ¶ 57. Our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) in relation to Wis. Stat. § 941.23 will promote judicial efficiency. In concluding that § 968.20(1m)(b) prohibits the return of a dangerous weapon to a person convicted of carrying a concealed and dangerous weapon, we create a bright-line rule in the application of the law. Conscious possession of a *609 concealed and dangerous weapon is an element of the offense.

    ¶ 58. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) provides that "the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition." This statute has application to many crimes in addition to carrying a concealed and dangerous weapon.

    [13]