State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] Fry, 131 Wis. 2d 153, 182, 388 N.W.2d 565 (1986); Wis JI—Criminal 1335; State v. Walls, 190 Wis. 2d 65, 71-72, 526 N.W.2d 765 (Ct. App. 1994)).

    *595 ¶ 20. In State v. Asfoor, 75 Wis. 2d 411, 433-34, 249 N.W.2d 529 (1977), we explained that "going armed" means that "the weapon was on the defendant's person or that the weapon must have been within the defendant's reach and that the defendant was aware of the presence of the weapon." We reasoned in Asfoor that "[c]oncealing or hiding a weapon precludes inadvertence." Id. at 433 (emphasis added).

    ¶ 21. Under Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b), neither dangerous weapons nor ammunition may be returned to a person who has "committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition." Does going armed with a dangerous weapon—one element in a § 941.23 offense—involve "the use of the dangerous weapon" in the commission of a crime? We think that it does.

    ¶ 22. We focus first on the words of the statute.