State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] [9] A new subsection in Wis. Stat. § 363.04 (1949) provided in part: "(8) Firearms, Explosives, Etc. Firearms, ammunition, explosives, bombs, infernal machines, and like devices, which have been used in the commission of a crime, shall be shipped to and become the property of the state crime laboratory."

    [10] In 1955, the legislature renumbered § 363.04 as § 963.04, but did not substantively amend the statute. § 13, ch. 660, Laws of 1955.

    [11] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 (1969) provided in part:

    (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized...may apply for its return to the county court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall...hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband, returned if:

    (a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or

    (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.

    [12] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(3) (1977) provided in part:

    (a) The custodian of a seized firearm if the firearm is not required for evidence or use in further investigation...shall make reasonable efforts to notify all persons who have or may have an interest in the firearm of the provisions of sub. (1). If...an application...is not made...the seized firearm shall be shipped to and become property of the state crime laboratory.

    [13] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(3) (1979) provided in part:

    (a) First class cities shall dispose of firearms or ammunition seized 12 months after taking possession of them if the owner has not requested their return and if the firearm or ammunition is not required for evidence or use in further investigation and has not been disposed of pursuant to a court order at the completion of a criminal action or proceeding....If the return of the seized firearm or ammunition is not requested by its owner under sub. (1) and is not returned by the officer under sub. (2), the seized firearm or ammunition shall be shipped to and become property of the state crime laboratory.

    [14] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) (1983) provided:

    If the seized property is a firearm or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the firearm or the ammunition. The property may be returned to the rightful owner under this section if the owner had no prior knowledge of and gave no consent to the commission of the crime. Property which may not be returned to an owner under this subsection shall be disposed of under subs. (3) to (5).

    [15] "Perpetrate" means "to be responsible for; commit." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1349 (3d ed. 1992). A "perpetrator" is therefore one who is responsible for a crime or one who commits a crime.