State v. Perez , 244 Wis. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] ¶ 65. I am authorized to state that Justice N. PATRICK CROOKS joins this concurrence.

    NOTES

    [1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.

    [2] Under Wis. Stat. § 941.23, "Any person except a peace officer who goes armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

    Wisconsin Stat. § 939.05 is Wisconsin's "parties to crime" statute.

    [3] As a Class A misdemeanor, Wis. Stat. § 941.23 carries a maximum penalty of "a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 9 months, or both." Wis. Stat. § 939.51(3)(a).

    [4] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(a)1. provides that: "``Crime' includes an act committed by a juvenile or incompetent adult which would have been a crime if the act had been committed by a competent adult."

    [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1m)(a)2. provides that: "``Dangerous weapon' has the meaning given in s. 939.22(10)."

    Under Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10):