Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Southeastern Wisconsin, Ltd. Partnership , 255 Wis. 2d 447 ( 2002 )
[…] (e) An order requiring Time Warner to disclose to its customers all information and facts discovered under the studies mentioned above;

    (f) An order requiring Time Warner to send a notice to all of its customers concerning the terms and conditions under which any late fee or penalty will be assessed in the future; and

    (g) A court order requiring Time Warner to refund to Plaintiffs and the Class Members all excessive late fees paid to Time Warner.

    [14] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04 provides, in pertinent part:

    (1) Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03(1).

    (2) Power to construe, etc. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or ordinances.

    (3) Before breach. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.

    . . . .

    (6) Discretionary. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.

    . . . .

    (8) Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.