Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Southeastern Wisconsin, Ltd. Partnership , 255 Wis. 2d 447 ( 2002 )
[…] Putnam, 2001 WI App 196, ¶ 26 (citing F. Rosenberg Elevator Co. v. Goll, 18 Wis. 2d 355, 363, 118 N.W.2d 858 (1963) ("It is not the role of declaratory judgment to take the place of an action for damages.")).

    Nevertheless, the justicability of a declaratory judgment claim hinges on an inspection of all the claims for relief sought. If one or more of the claims for relief are properly justiciable through a declaratory judgment, the action should proceed. See Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.") (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 99-2078

Citation Numbers: 2002 WI 108, 649 N.W.2d 626, 255 Wis. 2d 447, 2002 Wisc. LEXIS 507

Judges: Prosser, Bablitch, Sykes

Filed Date: 7/16/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (18)

Ollerman v.