199 Wis. 2d 280 (1996) 544 N.W.2d 561 IN RE the MARRIAGE OF: Michael A. LUCIANI, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] . . .
(b) 25% for 2 children;
[5] Application of the straight percentage standards would require Luciani to pay 25% of his gross income towards child support. However, because Luciani has the children for 32% of the overnight placement, the court is required to reduce this figure in accord with the "shared-time" formula provided in § HSS Table 80.04(2)(b) (i.e., 93.34%). Luciani's proper support obligation is therefore 24% of his gross income.
[6] Section 767.25(1m) provides:
Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties:
. . . .
[7] Section 767.25(1n) provides:
If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court's order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification.
[8] The court of appeals recognized that this particular case was the converse of the Hubert decision, as here the payee (Dr. Montemurro), not the payer (Luciani), was the high-income earner.