Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade , 202 Wis. 2d 290 ( 1996 )
[…] I join that portion of the majority opinion holding that the City is not immune from liability in this case and affirming the jury's verdict against the City. I disagree with that part of the majority opinion relating to the liability of the officer. I conclude that the court should affirm the court of appeals' decision affirming the jury's finding that the officer was negligent with respect to the operation of his motor vehicle during the chase.

    As the majority observes, the general discretionary act immunity defense inscribed in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) is qualified by Wis. Stat. § 346.03. Section 346.03(5) warns that the operator of an emergency vehicle is not relieved "from the duty to drive with due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons" or "from the consequences of his or her reckless disregard for the safety of others."[1] Placed *324 squarely within the section of the statutes prescribing the rules and regulations applicable to emergency road vehicles, Wis.