State v. Tucker , 259 Wis. 2d 484 ( 2003 )
[…] Clark, 478 U.S. 570, 577 (1986)).

    [5] Arizona v. Fulminante, 499 U.S. 279, 310 (1991).

    [6] See, e.g., United States v. Mansoori, 304 F.3d 635, 650 (7th Cir. 2002).

    [7] See United States v. Thomas, 757 F.2d 1359, 1364 (2d Cir. 1985) ("the presumption of innocence is of significant importance, and is protected by the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment").

    [8] See Mansoori, 304 F.3d at 650 (citations omitted).

    [9] See, e.g., United States v. DiDomenico, 78 F.3d 294, 301 (7th Cir. 1996).

    [10] See Wis. Stat. § 805.18 (2001-02), which provides as follows:

    (1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.

    (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

    See also State v. Lindell, 2001 WI 108, ¶¶ 69-82, 245 Wis. 2d 689, 629 N.W.2d 223 (holding that whether a conviction will be reversed on an alleged error in jury selection focuses on whether the jury that actually sat on the case is impartial).