GREEN LAKE SANITARY DISTRICT, Respondent-Appellant.No. 2003AP2245. Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] See Genrich v. City of Rice Lake, 2003 WI App 255, ¶¶ 20-22, 268 Wis. 2d 233, 673 N.W.2d 361.
[14] Our decision does not disturb the amounts levied for connection charges.
[15] Green Lake Sanitary District Amended Resolution No. 97-02, at III, A.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703 states in relevant parts:
66.0703 Special assessments, generally. (1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.
(b) The amount assessed against any property for any work or improvement which does not represent an exercise of the police power may not exceed the value of the benefits accruing to the property. If an assessment represents an exercise of the police power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village.
(c) If any property that is benefited is by law exempt from assessment, the assessment shall be computed and shall be paid by the city, town or village.
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.60 was renumbered Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 by 1999 Wis. Act 150. No changes have been made to § 66.60 since its original passage during the 1945 legislative session that affect the issues addressed in the present case.