GREEN LAKE SANITARY DISTRICT, Respondent-Appellant.No. 2003AP2245. Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] ¶ 75 For the reasons set forth I write separately.
¶ 76 I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Green Lake Sanitary District Amended Resolution No. 97-02, at III, A.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(4) provides in relevant part:
General powers and duties. The commission may project, plan, construct and maintain a water, solid waste collection and sewerage system, including drainage improvements, sanitary sewers, surface sewers or storm water sewers, or all of the improvements or activities or any combination of them necessary for the promotion of the public health, comfort, convenience or welfare of the district.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(5) provides:
Specific powers. The commission may:
...
(f) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, levy special assessments to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under s. 66.0703.
[4] Section III of the Resolution covers this charge. It states in pertinent part: