State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.

    ¶ 69 LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR., J. (concurring).

    With the exception of footnote 4, I join the majority opinion. I write separately because I would address Monika Lackershire's argument that the plea colloquy inadequately addressed the elements of the offense of second degree sexual assault of a child, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).

    ¶ 70 Section 948.02(2) provides in relevant part: "Whoever has . . . sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony." Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(6) defines "sexual intercourse" as the "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant's instruction." Lackershire argues that the phrase "by the defendant or upon the defendant's instruction" is an element of the offense to which Lackershire pled.