State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] To conclude that because Lackershire admitted to having sexual intercourse entails that she admitted to affirmatively acting or directing action simply assumes the answer to the question that the circuit court ought to have addressed in the plea hearing, and which brings the case before this court.

    [13] For a catalog of the statutory and court-mandated duties of circuit courts at plea hearings, see Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶ 35, 716 N.W.2d 906.

    [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1) provides the following:

    Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

    (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

    (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

    (c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."