State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 274, 389 N.W.2d 12. If the defendant fulfills these requirements, the court must hold an evidentiary hearing at which the state has the opportunity to show by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant's plea was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent. Id.; Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶ 40, 716 N.W.2d 906. Bangert encompasses the requirement in § 971.08(1)(b) to "[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged."

    ¶ 48 In some ways, however, applying the Bangert procedure for failure to satisfy the factual basis requirement is an awkward fit. Factual basis cases typically involve the question of whether undisputed facts actually constitute the crime charged.