State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and remand to the circuit court for a hearing on whether Lackershire's plea is knowing and intelligent.

    The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.

    ¶ 69 LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR., J. (concurring).

    With the exception of footnote 4, I join the majority opinion. I write separately because I would address Monika Lackershire's argument that the plea colloquy inadequately addressed the elements of the offense of second degree sexual assault of a child, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).

    ¶ 70 Section 948.02(2) provides in relevant part: "Whoever has . . . sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony." Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(6) defines "sexual intercourse" as the "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the