State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] Because we determine that the plea colloquy was inadequate as a result of the circuit court's failure to make sufficient inquiry to satisfy the factual basis requirement, we do not address the argument regarding the elements of the offense.

    [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) provides: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."

    [6] Robert W. Radcliffe, reserve judge of the Circuit Court for Pepin County, presided over the plea hearing.

    [7] This court explained the procedure for read-in charges in Austin v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 727, 183 N.W.2d 56 (1971).