State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] Black, 2001 WI 31, ¶ 21 n. 8, 242 Wis. 2d 126, 624 N.W.2d 363.

    ¶ 34 The duties established in Wis. Stat. § 971.08 are "designed to ensure that a defendant's plea is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary." Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶ 23, 716 N.W.2d 906. In our recent decision in State v. Kelty, for example, we allowed that a plea may not be "knowing, intelligent, and voluntary because the plea colloquy was defective in discussing the elements of the crime or the factual basis" for the charges. 2006 WI 101, ¶ 44, 294 Wis. 2d 62, 716 N.W.2d 886. Thus, establishing a factual basis under § 971.08(1)(b) is necessary for a valid plea.[9]

    ¶ 35 Specifically, the obligation that the circuit court establish a sufficient factual basis helps ensure that the defendant's plea is knowing and intelligent.[10] The factual basis requirement "protects a defendant who is in the position of pleading voluntarily with an understanding of the nature of the charge but without realizing that his conduct does not actually fall within the charge." State v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶ 14, 232 Wis. 2d 714, 605 N.W.2d 836. Likewise in Morones v.