State v. Lackershire , 301 Wis. 2d 418 ( 2007 )
[…] See e.g., State v. Howell, 2007 WI 75, ___ Wis.2d ___, 734 N.W.2d 48.

    ¶ 110 For the reasons stated, I respectfully dissent.

    ¶ 111 I am authorized to state that Justices DAVID T. PROSSER and PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK join this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] See State v. Lackershire, 2005 WI App 265, 288 Wis. 2d 609, 707 N.W.2d 891 (affirming judgment and order of the Circuit Court for Pepin County, Dane F. Morey, Judge).

    [2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] Wis. Stat. § 971.08 provides in relevant part:

    Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof. (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

    . . . .

    (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

    [4] Lackershire's petition for review and original brief to this court focused primarily on the treatment of read-in charges.