2008 WI 48 , ¶42,309 Wis. 2d 311 ,749 N.W.2d 557 (citing M.J. Wallrich Land & Lumber Co. v. Ebenreiter,216 Wis. 140 , 143,256 N.
[…] Lead op., ¶3; see
Wis. Stat. § 112.01 (1)(c). Using the definition of "good faith" as a springboard, it concludes that "bad faith pursuant to § 112.01(9), which is an intentional tort, may be shown by acts evidencing bank dishonesty such as a bank willfully failing to further investigate compelling and obvious known facts suggesting fiduciary misconduct because of a deliberate desire to evade knowledge of fiduciary misconduct." Lead op., ¶3.¶82 Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01 does not define "bad faith." However it does provide some guidance to our endeavor, dictating that our state's UFA "shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate *41its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." § 112.01(14). Thus, we look to the case law of other states to guide our analysis.