Xcel Energy Services, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 349 Wis. 2d 234 ( 2013 )
[…] may consult a dictionary to aid in statutory construction.'"
    Cnty.       of    Dane,   
    315 Wis. 2d 293
    ,    ¶23   (quoting   Spiegelberg     v.
    State, 
    2006 WI 75
    , ¶19, 
    291 Wis. 2d 601
    , 
    717 N.W.2d 641
    ).                       Also,
    when we engage in statutory interpretation, "we are assisted by
    prior       decisions      that    have   examined      the   relevant     statutes."
    State v. Soto, 
    2012 WI 93
    , ¶20, 
    343 Wis. 2d 43
    , 
    817 N.W.2d 848
    .
    9
    Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
    Within 30 days after the date of an order or award
    made by the commission either originally or after the
    filing of a petition for review with the department
    under s. 102.18 any party aggrieved thereby may by
    serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing
    the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
    circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action
    against the commission for the review of the order or
    award, in which action the adverse party shall also be
    made a defendant. (Emphasis added.)
    16
    No.     2011AP203
    ¶31   "Adverse           party"       is    not       defined        under     Wis.        Stat.
    § 102.23(1)(a), although the language of that section governing
    judicial     review        of    worker's         compensation          claims       has     existed
    relatively unchanged since 1911.                            Compare § 102.23(1)(a) with
    Wis. Stat. § 2394–19 (1911).                      See also Hammond-Chandler Lumber
    Co. v. Indus. Comm'n of Wis., 
    163 Wis. 596
    , 602, 
    158 N.W. 292
    (1916).           Similar            to     the     language           currently          used      in
    § 102.23(1)(a), the earliest phrasing of the relevant provision
    stated    that    a    party         aggrieved         by    an     order    or     award    of     the
    Industrial       Commission           (LIRC's      predecessor)             could    commence       an
    action in circuit court "against the [commission] for the review
    of such award, in which action the adverse party shall also be
    made defendant."           § 2394–19 (1911) (emphasis added).
    ¶32   A    dictionary              definition         from    around       the     time     the
    statutory language was adopted provides a common and accepted