Xcel Energy Services, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 349 Wis. 2d 234 ( 2013 )
[…] Klein Indus. Salvage v. DIHLR, 
    80 Wis. 2d 457
    , 461, 
    259 N.W.2d 124
     (1977).          It is well established that on review, we will
    uphold LIRC's findings of fact, provided there is credible and
    substantial evidence in the record on which reasonable persons
    could rely in reaching the same findings.                        See deBoer Transp.,
    
    335 Wis. 2d 599
    , ¶30.              Credible and substantial evidence is that
    which   is    "sufficient          to    exclude     speculation        or    conjecture."
    Bumpas v. DILHR, 
    95 Wis. 2d 334
    , 343, 
    290 N.W.2d 504
     (1980).
    Moreover,     Wis.        Stat.    § 102.23(6)        provides      that     where    LIRC's
    order or award depends on a finding by LIRC, "the court shall
    not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the
    weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact."
    See also Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v. DOR, 
    2010 WI 33
    ,
    ¶31,    
    324 Wis. 2d 68
    ,     
    781 N.W.2d 674
          ("[T]he       weight      and
    credibility        of     the     evidence     are     for    the    agency,        not    the