Xcel Energy Services, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 349 Wis. 2d 234 ( 2013 )
[…] majority op., ¶2 n.5.
    4
    Wis. Stat. § 102.14(2).
    5
    17 Thomas M. Domer & Charles F. Domer, Wisconsin Practice
    Series, Workers' Compensation Law § 2.8 (2012-2013 ed.).
    4
    No.    2011AP203.ssa
    the notice clearly directs a party how to appeal, the notice
    should remove any confusion created by the statutes about whom
    to name and serve."6
    ¶74     The legislature and the court have similarly suggested
    elsewhere that the administrative entity lead the way.                                    See,
    e.g., Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) (providing that "[e]ach decision
    shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for
    rehearing    and     administrative         or     judicial       review         of   adverse
    decisions,     the       time    allowed     for        filing    each       petition       and
    identification       of    the    party     to     be     named    as       respondent.");
    Sunnyview     Village,          Inc.   v.        Wis.     Dep't       of     Admin.,        
    104 Wis. 2d 396
    , 412, 
    311 N.W.2d 632
     (1981) (court recommends that
    governmental entities adopt practice of providing information on