Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC , 350 Wis. 2d 242 ( 2013 )
[…] amount awarded by the circuit court.                      It nevertheless, without
    analysis of the amount, affirms the entire award as reasonable.
    Id., ¶¶106-110.
    ¶161 The        error       of      the      majority's         sub         silencio
    reasonableness        determination        is    compounded        because    it    has    to
    rewrite      a   statute    in    order    to    affirm    this     award     of   out-of-
    proportion litigation expenses.                  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(b),
    the litigation expenses statute,                 provides in relevant part:
    (3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation
    expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:
    . . . .
    6
    The Wisconsin Utilities Association further argues that
    the provision of utility services such as electricity, gas, and
    water are "a quintessential public good at stake in the exercise
    of eminent domain."    It advances that "[r]esidents throughout