Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC , 350 Wis. 2d 242 ( 2013 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.28
    (3)(b)         allows        an     award          only        when    the
    "condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the
    property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no
    20
    No.    2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb
    necessity for its taking."         That circumstance is not present in
    this case.
    ¶183 Likewise, relocation       benefits     are     available     only   if
    the    Wallers    meet   the   statutory    definition       of   a   "displaced
    person" under 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.19
    (2)(e).8                That statute requires
    the Wallers to show that they moved "as a direct result of a
    written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the
    real       property . . . subsequent        to     the      issuance       of    a
    jurisdictional      offer."      See   also      Wis.    Admin.    Code    § Adm.
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(2)(e) provides as follows:
    (e)1. "Displaced person" means, except as provided
    under subd. 2., any person who moves from real
    property or who moves his or her personal property