Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC , 350 Wis. 2d 242 ( 2013 )
[…] have    been     made    whole   only    by    a   jurisdictional    offer    that
    included relocation benefits, accepting ATC's offer would have
    shortchanged       the    Wallers,      and    awarding     litigation   expenses
    furthers the purposes of the statute.26
    E. Are the Wallers "Displaced Persons" and Entitled
    to Relocation Benefits?
    ¶111 Wisconsin       Stat.    § 32.19,      titled    "Additional     items
    payable," provides for payments to persons displaced by public
    projects.       The declaration of purpose in 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.19
    (1)
    provides, in part, that:
    The legislature declares that it is in the public
    interest that persons displaced by any public project
    be fairly compensated by payment for the property
    acquired and other losses hereinafter described and
    26
    The dissent professes fidelity to the text of the
    condemnation statute, see Dissent, ¶162, without acknowledging
    the usual disparity in resources between the condemnor and
    condemnee and the broad policy contained in the condemnation
    statute to ameliorate this disparity.
    A condemnee is entitled to just compensation. A condemnee
    will not be made whole if the condemnee is forced to litigate
    the issue of just compensation at great expense and then
    subtract his or her attorney fees from an award of full value.
    See Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 
    118 Wis. 2d 730
    , 744, 
    349 N.W.2d 661
     (1984). A condemnor has no incentive to reach a fair
    settlement with a condemnee if the condemnor is convinced that
    it can prevail by outspending and outlasting the weaker
    adversary.   Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3) exists to address this
    imbalance of power between the condemnor and the condemnee.
    46
    No.      2012AP805 & 2012AP840
    suffered as the result of programs designed for the
    benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature
    further finds and declares that, notwithstanding
    subch. II, or any other provision of law, payment of
    such relocation assistance and assistance in the
    acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of
    the construction of public improvements.
    ¶112 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(3) provides that a condemnor
    shall make relocation benefit payments to "displaced persons."
    A displaced person is:
    [A]ny person who moves from real property or who moves
    his or her personal property from real property:
    a.