Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC , 350 Wis. 2d 242 ( 2013 )
[…] 25
    No.      2012AP805 & 2012AP840
    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.06
    (3m).
    ¶64    If      the     property          owner     fails         to   accept       the
    jurisdictional offer within the time specified in the statute,
    the condemnor may petition the circuit court in the county where
    the    property       is     located       to    have    the      county     condemnation
    commission      determine      the     just      compensation       for      the   property
    sought to be taken.            
    Wis. Stat. §§ 32.06
    (6)–(7), 32.08(5).                       If
    the court finds that the condemnor is entitled to condemn any
    portion of the property, it "immediately shall assign the matter
    to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners" to
    hold   a     hearing    to    determine         just    compensation.          
    Wis. Stat. §§ 32.06
    (7), 32.08(6)(a).
    2. The Just Compensation Proceeding and Appeal
    ¶65    The county condemnation commission holds a hearing to