United Concrete & Construction, Inc. v. Red-D-Mix Concrete, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] 326 Wis. 2d 586
    , ¶28; Grams, 
    97 Wis. 2d at 338
    .
    Where this cannot be said, as will often be the case, it should
    go to the jury.
    ¶33     The    benefits     of     our    approach       are    readily        apparent.
    Most         obviously,      it    conforms            to    clear,      well-established,
    universal        summary     judgment      procedure,         with      which    our     circuit
    court        judges    are   intimately      familiar         and     long    accustomed       to
    applying.         Cf. 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2) (providing that summary
    judgment is allowed "in circuit courts of this state in all
    civil actions and special pleadings . . . except where different
    procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.").
    ¶34     In the same vein, it simply does not make sense to
    assume that puffery is, always and everywhere, a matter for the
    jury.        When there is no reasonable interpretation of the record
    that would evidence puffery, it wastes the taxpayers' and the