Thomas D. Nowell v. City of Wausau ( 2013 )
[…] chapter is issued, to possess, with the intent to
    manufacture, distribute or deliver, or to manufacture,
    distribute or deliver a controlled substance or
    controlled substance analog.
    6m. The person knowingly allows another person, who
    is on the premises for which the license under this
    chapter is issued, to possess any of the materials
    15
    No. 2011AP1045
    enumerated therein.       In contrast, a municipality's decision to
    grant or deny a new license is unconstrained.                 See Wis. Stat.
    § 125.12(3m)5;    see    also   Wis.    Stat.    §    125.51(1)(a)     ("Every
    municipal    governing   body   may    grant    and   issue   'Class    A'   and
    'Class B' licenses . . . as the issuing municipal governing body
    deems proper.").
    ¶36    The lack of restriction on municipality decisions to
    grant or deny licenses is consistent with the historic view that
    "the granting of a liquor license is a legislative function."
    State ex rel. Ruffalo v. Common Council, 
    38 Wis. 2d 518
    , 524,