Thomas D. Nowell v. City of Wausau ( 2013 )
[…] review the circuit court is to employ.                         As discussed below, an
    examination of the procedures required by the statute likewise
    does not indicate whether a de novo or certiorari review was
    intended.
    ¶26    Wisconsin        Stat.    §    125.12(2)(d)            states      that    "the
    procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions."
    This    requirement       is    not     inconsistent           with   certiorari         review
    because       statutes,        most     notably         Wis.     Stat.      §     801.02(5),
    10
    No. 2011AP1045
    specifically      permit   the    procedures        for   civil   actions    to    be
    applied to certiorari proceedings.
    ¶27    Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(5) states that: "[a]n action
    seeking a remedy available by certiorari . . . may be commenced
    under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on
    the   defendant     . . . or     by   filing    a    complaint    demanding       and
    specifying the remedy . . . ."               As we have previously stated,
    the phrase "under sub. (1)" "refers to the summons and complaint
    process specified in sec. 801.02(1) for the commencement of all
    civil actions."       State ex rel. Dep't of Natural Resources v.
    Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment,