Thomas D. Nowell v. City of Wausau ( 2013 )
[…] See
    Odelberg v. City of Kenosha, 
    20 Wis. 2d 346
    , 349, 
    122 N.W.2d 435
    (1963).
    Racine, of the five appeals taken to the circuit court since
    2006, four were conducted pursuant to the certiorari standard.
    The other appeal, which was taken after Nowell, received a de
    novo review.    However, at least one case issued by the Dane
    County Circuit Court, Bourbon Street Grille, Inc. v. City of
    Monona, 09-CV-862 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Dane Cnty. Nov. 16, 2009), has
    used de novo review.
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5) provides: "Powers. Except as
    elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council
    shall have the management and control of the city property,
    finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service,
    and shall have power to act for the government and good order of
    the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health,
    safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers
    by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax
    levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other
    necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall
    be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by
    express language."
    20
    No. 2011AP1045
    ¶46    As the court of appeals noted, interpreting Wis. Stat.
    §   125.12(2)(d)      to    require        a     de       novo      review     "represents        a