Thomas D. Nowell v. City of Wausau ( 2013 )
[…] Beloit v. Town of Beloit, 
    37 Wis. 2d 637
    , 644, 
    155 N.W.2d 633
    (1968).     Permitting a circuit court to determine de novo whether
    a liquor license should be granted would, in essence, improperly
    transfer that legislative function from the municipality to the
    court.     In light of this context, it appears inappropriate to
    interpret § 125.12(2)(d) to require de novo review.
    listed in s. 961.65 with the intent to manufacture
    methamphetamine.
    7. The person received the             benefit   from   an    act
    prohibited under s. 125.33(11).
    5
    Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(3m) states, in full: "Refusals by
    local authorities to issue licenses. If a municipal governing
    body or duly authorized committee of a city council decides not
    to issue a new license under this chapter, it shall notify the
    applicant for the new license of the decision not to issue the
    license. The notice shall be in writing and state the reasons
    for the decision."
    16
    No. 2011AP1045
    ¶37   As part of context, we also consider surrounding and
    closely related statutory provisions.                     One such provision, Wis.
    Stat. § 125.12(5), empowers the Department of Revenue to revoke,