CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh , 352 Wis. 2d 613 ( 2014 )
[…] that     its    amended     complaint        relates     back    to     its    original
    complaint, which saves its appeal of the Jackson Street special
    assessment.
    ¶18     Because     we    conclude     that    CED's     original       complaint
    provided       reasonable       and    sufficient      notice    to    challenge      the
    entirety of the special assessments levied against its property,
    we do not address its alternative argument.
    II.   Analysis
    A. Principles of Notice Pleading
    ¶19     Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02 sets forth the general rules
    of pleading.        In Wisconsin, a pleading must set forth "[a] short
    and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or
    occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which
    9
    No. 2012AP5
    the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
    relief."     
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    (1)(a).               A pleading must also set
    forth   "[a]   demand    for    judgment       for    the       relief   the   pleader
    seeks."      
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    (1)(b).               In addition, 
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    (6)        governs   "[c]onstruction              of     pleadings,"     which
    requires that "[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do
    substantial justice."           
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    (6).                  Finally, the
    Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure "shall be construed to secure
    the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action
    and proceeding."       
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2).