CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh , 352 Wis. 2d 613 ( 2014 )
[…] indicated by the assessment schedules, we ultimately conclude
    that    CED's     original    complaint       gave      the    City   reasonable        and
    sufficient notice that it intended to appeal the entire amount
    of special assessments levied against its property.                         First, 
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    ,     governing       the       general     rules    of    pleadings,
    applies      to   appeals    of     special       assessments     under     
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    .        This result is dictated by the text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2),        which,   in     part,    provides:        "Chapters     801    to   847
    govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in
    all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as
    cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where
    different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule."                                  
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2) (emphasis added).
    ¶28    Special assessment appeals under 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    are special proceedings.               Mayek v. Cloverleaf Lakes Sanitary
    Dist. No. 1, 
    2000 WI App 182
    , ¶5,