CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh , 352 Wis. 2d 613 ( 2014 )
[…] as indicated by the           assessment schedules.                 The City further
    contends     that   CED     appealed    only     the    Murdock          Avenue    special
    assessment because the original complaint references $19,241.73,
    which corresponds to the Murdock Avenue special assessment.                               The
    City   concedes     that     the    special    assessments          were    procedurally
    invalid because they failed to include "[a]n estimate of the
    entire cost of the proposed work or improvement" as required by
    
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (5)(b) and also lacked any "statement that
    the    property     against    which    the     assessments         are     proposed      is
    benefited . . ." as required by 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (5)(d).
    ¶26   Despite       these     procedural        inadequacies,             the    City
    maintains    that    CED     appealed    only    the     Murdock         Avenue    special
    12
    No. 2012AP5