Julie A. Augsburger v. Homestead Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] to have minimal effect on the common law rule.                        Fuchsgruber, 
    244 Wis. 2d 758
    , ¶25; NBZ, 
    Inc., 185 Wis. 2d at 836
    .                           The    dog    bite
    statute is in derogation of the common law.                      Malone, 
    217 Wis. 2d
    at 763; 
    Pattermann, 173 Wis. 2d at 150
    .                        Under the common law
    rule, an owner needed to have notice that a dog was dangerous in
    order    to     be    held    liable      for    an   injury    caused      by    the    dog.
    Smaxwell, 
    274 Wis. 2d
    278, ¶42; Nelson v. Hansen, 
    10 Wis. 2d 107
    ,    118,    
    102 N.W.2d 251
      (1960).       In   1981,    the    legislature
    amended Wis. Stat. § 174.02 to impose strict liability on dog
    owners.       § 10, ch. 285, Laws of 1981 ("Liability for injury. (a)
    Without notice.              The owner of a dog is liable for the full
    amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury
    to a person, livestock or property.").
    ¶41     As the strict liability imposed by Wis. Stat. § 174.02
    on owners for injuries caused by dogs is in derogation of the
    common law, the statute should be interpreted narrowly.                             Malone,
    
    217 Wis. 2d