Julie A. Augsburger v. Homestead Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] Stat.    §   174.02,      often    referred       to   as     the    dog    bite      statute,
    imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by
    their dogs.        It states: "the owner of a dog is liable for the
    full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing
    7
    No.     2012AP641
    injury to a person, domestic animal or property."                            Wis. Stat.
    § 174.02(a).5
    ¶19    A   neighboring       statute      contains      a    definition       of    the
    term "owner."           Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: "As used in
    this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: . . .
    'Owner' includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog."
    Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5).             The parties agree that Kontos was not
    the legal owner of the dogs and did not keep them, but dispute
    whether he harbored them.
    ¶20    The    term       "harbor"    is   not    defined       in    the    statute.