Julie A. Augsburger v. Homestead Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] construed."        Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 
    2001 WI 81
    , ¶26, 
    244 Wis. 2d 758
    , 
    628 N.W.2d 833
    ; see also NBZ, Inc. v.
    Pilarski, 
    185 Wis. 2d 827
    , 836, 
    520 N.W.2d 93
    (Ct. App. 1994)
    ("A statute in derogation of the common law must be strictly
    construed     so    as    to   have     minimal        effect       on   the      common    law
    rule.").
    III
    ¶18   We begin with the language of the statutes.                              Wisconsin
    Stat.    §   174.02,      often    referred       to   as     the    dog    bite      statute,
    imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by
    their dogs.        It states: "the owner of a dog is liable for the
    full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing
    7
    No.     2012AP641
    injury to a person, domestic animal or property."                            Wis. Stat.
    § 174.02(a).5
    ¶19    A   neighboring       statute      contains      a    definition       of    the
    term "owner."           Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: "As used in
    this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: . . .