Julie A. Augsburger v. Homestead Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] keepers of dogs, we would have no difficulty holding
    for Kontos. But the legislature did not so limit the
    statute. In choosing to include "harbor[ers]" in the
    definition of owners, the legislature broadened the
    pool of potentially liable persons beyond just those
    who own or keep offending dogs.
    
    Id., ¶13. ¶74
        The majority opinion correctly states that the "mere
    ownership   of   the   property   on    which     a    dog    resides      is   not
    sufficient to establish that an individual is an owner of a dog
    under Wis. Stat. § 174.02."          Majority op., ¶48.           Instead, "the
    totality of the circumstances determines whether the legal owner
    of the property has exercised the requisite control over the
    8
    No.    2012AP641.dtp
    property to be considered a harborer and thus an owner under the
    statute."      
    Id. ¶75 This
    brings us to the totality of the circumstances
    and   raises      the    question      of   what    control     Mr.    Kontos    did    not
    exercise over "the circumstances."
    III
    ¶76   The facts are not in dispute.                   In 2007 George Kontos