Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb ( 2015 )
[…] code, to cure the lease violation.          
    Id. ¶25 The
    District of Columbia Court of Appeals unanimously
    held that the right to cure was preempted because "application
    of the District's cure opportunity for criminal violations that
    threaten the safety or peace of other tenants would 'stand as an
    obstacle     to    the   accomplishment     and   execution   of    the   full
    10
    Although the tenant in Scarborough was not evicted for
    drug activity, both she and Cobb received eviction notices for
    violating a lease term that mirrored 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6).
    Scarborough v. Winn Residential L.L.P./Atl. Terrace Apartments,
    
    890 A.2d 249
    , 255-56 (D.C. 2006). Section 1437d(l)(6) requires
    a public housing lease to "provide that any criminal activity
    that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful
    enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related
    criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a
    public housing tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of
    tenancy."    42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6).       Thus, that section
    associates drug-related criminal activity with criminal activity
    that breaches the peace.
    11
    The tenant's boyfriend had used a firearm to fatally
    shoot someone in her apartment.   
    Scarborough, 890 A.2d at 252
    .