Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb ( 2015 )
[…] activity . . . ."            Cobb    argues    that    section    9.C.2.      does    not
    eliminate the right to remedy but rather extends the five-day
    notice period under § 704.17(2) to up to 30 days.                             However,
    other lease provisions belie Cobb's argument.                       Section 6.J. of
    the lease states that the Housing Authority will provide one
    "written warning prior to a proposed termination of tenancy,
    except . . . in the case of a violation of 5.Q. or a termination
    per 9.C.2."          Section 5.Q., which uses language that closely
    follows    42    U.S.C.       § 1437d(l)(6),          prohibits     a    tenant      from
    engaging in "[a]ny activity that threatens the health, safety or
    right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises . . . " or "[a]ny
    drug-related or violent criminal activity. . . .                        Such activity
    shall be cause for termination of tenancy."                     Thus, sections 6.J.
    27
    No.     2013AP2207
    and 5.Q. plainly state that a written warning——i.e., a right to
    remedy——does not apply to drug-related criminal activity.
    ¶40   Cobb relies on several statements of federal policy