Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb ( 2015 )
[…] activity "would run afoul of and substantially interfere with"
    congressional intent).
    ¶34     To    highlight          the    significance      of     allowing       users      of
    illegal      drugs     to    avoid       eviction,       we    note     the    findings        that
    Congress made when adopting the Anti-Drug Abuse Act.                                   "[P]ublic
    and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas
    suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime."                                   42 U.S.C.
    § 11901(2).          "[D]rug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign
    of    terror    on    public       and        other    federally      assisted        low-income
    housing tenants."            
    Id. at §
    11901(3).                "[T]he increase in drug-
    related and violent crime not only leads to murders, muggings,
    and   other     forms       of    violence       against       tenants,       but     also   to   a
    deterioration          of        the     physical        environment          that      requires
    substantial          government          expenditures."            
    Id. at §
    11901(4).
    24
    No.     2013AP2207
    Congress' efforts to eliminate those serious problems would be
    significantly obstructed if a tenant who engages in drug-related
    criminal activity could avoid eviction by exercising a right to