Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb ( 2015 )
[…] § 1437d(l)(6)5 such that no right to cure or remedy exists for a
    tenant    who   engaged     in     drug-related      criminal   activity.         The
    Housing    Authority       asserts    that     its      preemption    argument     is
    supported by the fact that § 1437d(l)(6) requires public housing
    waste or breach, gives the tenant notice to vacate on
    or before a date at least 14 days after the giving of
    the notice.
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) is sometimes known as a
    "right to cure" statute.
    5
    Section 1437d(l)(6) of 42 U.S.C. states:
    Each public housing agency shall utilize leases
    which . . . provide that any criminal activity that
    threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful
    enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any
    drug-related   criminal  activity   on or  off  such
    premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any
    member of the tenant's household, or any guest or
    other person under the tenant's control, shall be
    cause for termination of tenancy[.]
    3
    No.     2013AP2207
    authorities to use leases that state that engaging in drug-
    related criminal activity is grounds for eviction.
    ¶4        We   hold    that      42    U.S.C.   § 1437d(l)(6)     preempts     the
    right-to-remedy provision of Wis.