Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb ( 2015 )
[…] Authority is a public body, organized and chartered under Wis.
    Stat.      § 66.1201         for   the       purpose   of   operating    a    low-income
    housing program under the United States Housing Act of 1937, 42
    U.S.C. § 1437, et seq.                  The Housing Authority receives funding
    from       the    United       States        Department     of    Housing     and   Urban
    Development ("HUD").               The Housing Authority's funding from HUD
    is contingent on compliance with federal laws that govern public
    housing.         See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(4)(A).                 One such law requires
    each public housing agency, including the Housing Authority, to
    provide in its lease that "any drug-related criminal activity on
    or off [the housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing
    tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of tenancy."                              42
    6
    To  be   clear,   we  do  not  hold   that Wis.   Stat.
    § 704.17(2)(b)'s right to remedy is preempted under all
    circumstances.   Our holding is limited to a circumstance in
    which drug-related criminal activity provides the basis for a