MS Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Donald P. Fox Family Trust , 362 Wis. 2d 258 ( 2015 )
[…] advantage over any other interested third-party.                       Construing the
    contract against MS Real Estate requires us to adopt the waiver
    interpretation.
    25
    No. 2013AP679
    ¶51    Finally, the right of first refusal contract at issue
    here is not a restraint on the Foxes' ability to alienate the
    property.      A    restraint   on       alienation   occurs       when   a   property
    owner contracts not to sell the property for a specified amount
    of time.     Corbin, supra, § 11.3; see also Wis. Stat. § 700.16(2)
    (2014-15) ("The power of alienation is suspended when there are
    no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others,
    can   convey   an    absolute      fee    in    possession    of    land,     or   full
    ownership of personalty.").              As discussed above, where the right
    of first refusal provides for purchase on the same terms and
    conditions     as    the   owner     receives      from   a    third      party,    the
    procedure for exercising the right is clear, and the time for