State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] gathered by Trooper Larsen.            
    Id., ¶¶12, 14.
    ¶16      On December 19, 2014, the State filed a petition for
    review     in    this   court.      On    March     16,    2015,     we    granted      the
    petition.
    III.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶17      "Our review of an order granting or denying a motion
    to    suppress     evidence      presents       a   question    of    constitutional
    fact."       State v. Robinson, 
    2010 WI 80
    , ¶22, 
    327 Wis. 2d 302
    , 786
    5
    Compare Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2), (2m) (violation of
    littering statute punishable by forfeiture), with Wis. Stat.
    § 939.12 ("Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a
    crime"), and Wis. Stat. § 345.20(1)(b) (defining "[t]raffic
    regulation" as "a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which
    the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance
    enacted in accordance with s. 349.06").
    7
    No.    2014AP515-FT
    N.W.2d 463 (citation omitted).                 Similarly, "[w]hether there is
    probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop a vehicle is a
    question of constitutional fact."                  Popke, 
    317 Wis. 2d 118
    , ¶10
    (citations omitted).