State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] that a violation of § 287.81 had occurred.
    A.     Statutory Authority to Conduct the Traffic Stop
    1.    Whether Throwing a Cigarette Butt onto a Highway
    Violates Wis. Stat. § 287.81
    ¶25       Iverson argues that throwing a cigarette butt onto a
    highway does not violate Wis. Stat. § 287.81.                    Although the
    statute prohibits the depositing or discharge of "solid waste"
    onto a highway, Iverson claims that a cigarette butt is not
    "solid waste" under the statute.           We disagree.
    ¶26       Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 states in relevant part: "[A]
    person who does any of the following may be required to forfeit
    not more than $500:         (a) Deposits or discharges any solid waste
    on or along any highway . . . ."6          Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2)–(2)(a).
    ¶27       The definitional provision of the chapter within which
    Wis. Stat. § 287.81 falls defines "solid waste" as having "the
    meaning       given   in   s. 289.01(33)."      Wis.   Stat.     § 287.01(10).