State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] The   cumulative          effect      of    improper        waste    disposal         is     a
    demonstrable        example      of   why     littering     is     problematic.            The
    statement from the affidavit merely highlights the ills that the
    statute seeks to rectify by its plain terms.
    ¶37    In     any      event,        the     structure        of     the    statute
    demonstrates that the legislature could easily have created a
    quantitative threshold for the littering offense but did not.
    Wisconsin        Stat.    § 287.81(2m)        imposes   a    larger       forfeiture        of
    $1,000 on "a person who deposits any large item on or along any
    highway . . . ."            Wis.      Stat.      § 287.81(2m).      "Large       item"      is
    defined in the statute as "an appliance, an item of furniture, a
    tire, a vehicle, a boat, an aircraft, building materials, or
    demolition        waste."        § 287.81(1)(as).            The    legislature        thus
    considered quantity terms but did not set an amount necessary to
    trigger the statute, something the legislature has proven itself
    capable     of    doing     in   other     contexts.        See,    e.g.,      Wis.