State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] departure from our usual Fourth Amendment analysis.                          "We cannot
    16
    We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out
    procedure governing "traffic forfeiture actions," makes specific
    mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis
    added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set
    out in the "Conservation" chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes,
    Wis. Stat. ch. 23, "apply to actions in circuit court to recover
    forfeitures   for  violations   of  s. 287.81."      Wis.  Stat.
    § 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis. Stat. § 23.53 provides that
    the citation created within the "Conservation" chapter governs
    violations of certain statutes enumerated within that chapter,
    "except that the uniform traffic citation created under
    s. 345.11 may be used by . . . a traffic officer employed under
    s. 110.07 in enforcing s. 287.81." Wis. Stat. § 23.53(1).
    24
    No.     2014AP515-FT
    accept that the search and seizure protections of the Fourth
    Amendment . . . can            be    made   to     turn   upon     such        trivialities."
    Whren    v.   U.S.,      
    517 U.S. 806