State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
    the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
    is   about     to    commit   or   has    committed    a   violation          of   those
    statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)" and to "demand the name and
    address      of     the   person   and    an    explanation   of     the      person's
    conduct."         Wis. Stat. § 23.58.11        Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 is one
    of the statutes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1).                      Wis. Stat.
    § 23.50(1).
    ¶42     Finally, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.56 and 23.57 provide certain
    authority to conduct arrests, both with and without warrants,
    for violations of the statutes listed in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1).12
    10
    "'Enforcing  officer' . . . means a   person   who  has
    authority to act pursuant to a specific statute."   Wis. Stat.
    § 23.51(3).
    11
    "Such a stop may be made only where the enforcing officer
    has proper authority to make an arrest for such violation," and
    "[s]uch detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted
    in the vicinity where the person was stopped."       Wis.