State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] stored or parked at any time to examine such vehicles,
    or to stop such vehicles while en route at any time
    upon the public highways to examine the same and make
    arrests for all violations thereof.
    Wis. Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)1., (a)3. (emphases added).
    ¶40   The   statute    further    grants   officers    of   the   state
    traffic patrol "the arrest powers of a law enforcement officer
    under [Wis. Stat. §] 968.07, regardless of whether the violation
    is punishable by forfeiture or criminal penalty."               Wis. Stat.
    § 110.07(2m).
    ¶41   The authority of state troopers is also addressed in
    Wis. Stat. ch. 23, entitled "Conservation."         Specifically, Wis.
    18
    No.     2014AP515-FT
    Stat.      § 23.58    authorizes    "an   enforcing    officer"10        to    "stop   a
    person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
    the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
    is   about     to    commit   or   has    committed    a   violation          of   those
    statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)" and to "demand the name and
    address      of     the   person   and    an    explanation   of     the      person's
    conduct."         Wis. Stat. § 23.58.11        Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 is one
    of the statutes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1).                      Wis. Stat.