State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] security free from interference by law enforcement.                   In striking
    this balance, a court must carefully scrutinize the totality of
    the circumstances.        Unfortunately, the majority opinion did not
    apply these rules.        I therefore write separately.
    ¶84    Before I conclude, however, I add a comment about the
    statutes applicable in the instant case.                The statutes at issue
    are   part    of   Wis.   Stat.    chapter     287,    entitled     "Solid   Waste
    Reduction, Recovery and Recycling."
    ¶85    Wisconsin     Stat.    § 287.81(2),       entitled      "Littering,"
    provides that a person who "[d]eposits or discharges any solid
    waste on or along any highway" or "[p]ermits any solid waste to
    21
    U.S. Const. amend. IV.
    22
    
    Mimms, 434 U.S. at 108-09
    ("The touchstone of our
    analysis    under    the  Fourth    Amendment  is   always  'the
    reasonableness in all the circumstances of the particular