State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] do    not        so      limit      the     more      general           phrase       "other
    discarded . . . materials" that cigarette butts are of necessity
    excluded.         In     fact,   these     specific       terms       clarify    that    the
    definition encompasses more conventional items like cigarette
    butts.
    ¶34    The       definition    of    garbage,       for    example      ("discarded
    materials resulting from the handling, processing, storage and
    14
    No.     2014AP515-FT
    consumption       of      food,"      Wis.        Stat.        § 289.01(9)),        suggests
    inclusion    of       objects     such   as   fast        food      wrappers      and    paper
    napkins.     The definition of refuse ("all matters produced from
    industrial       or    community     life,    subject          to   decomposition,         not
    defined     as        sewage,"      § 289.01(28))          apparently           contemplates
    objects of both a specialized nature ("industrial" refuse) and
    of a more ordinary nature ("community life" refuse); into this
    latter category might fall objects such as newspapers and food