State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 287.81 falls defines "solid waste" as having "the
    meaning       given   in   s. 289.01(33)."      Wis.   Stat.     § 287.01(10).
    Wisconsin Stat. § 289.01(33) reads:
    "Solid waste" means any garbage, refuse, sludge
    from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment
    plant or air pollution control facility and other
    discarded or salvageable materials, including solid,
    liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
    6
    "Highway" is defined in the statute as having "the meaning
    given in s. 340.01(22)." Wis. Stat. § 287.81(1)(am). Wisconsin
    Stat. § 340.01(22) in turn states in relevant part: "'Highway'
    means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same.
    It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every
    way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the
    purposes of vehicular travel." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22).
    11
    No.     2014AP515-FT
    resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and
    agricultural    operations,    and    from   community
    activities, but does not include solids or dissolved
    material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved