State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] Instead,      the     broad
    language of the statute applies to Wisconsin's highways and the
    state traffic patrol has been given authority to enforce it
    under Wis. Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)1.16              The statute's classification
    as traffic-related or not does not by itself provide grounds for
    departure from our usual Fourth Amendment analysis.                          "We cannot
    16
    We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out
    procedure governing "traffic forfeiture actions," makes specific
    mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis
    added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set
    out in the "Conservation" chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes,
    Wis. Stat. ch. 23, "apply to actions in circuit court to recover
    forfeitures   for  violations   of  s. 287.81."      Wis.  Stat.
    § 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis. Stat. § 23.53 provides that
    the citation created within the "Conservation" chapter governs
    violations of certain statutes enumerated within that chapter,
    "except that the uniform traffic citation created under