State v. Daniel S. Iverson , 365 Wis. 2d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] nature.     The statute's specific enumerations thus run the gamut
    from ordinary to specialized waste; they do not provide reason
    to omit cigarette butts from the broad category of "discarded
    materials."8
    ¶35    The        most   natural    reading          of    "other . . . discarded
    materials"       affords      the   definition       of        "solid     waste"    a    broad
    sweep, but it is not within our province to artificially limit
    the obvious reach of a statute without adequate reason.                                 "It is
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 287.05 establishes "policies of the
    state concerning the reduction of the amount of solid waste
    generated, the reuse, recycling and composting of solid waste
    and resource recovery from solid waste."      The first policy
    listed states "[t]hat maximum solid waste reduction, reuse,
    recycling, composting and resource recovery is in the best
    interest of the state in order to protect public health, to
    protect the quality of the natural environment and to conserve
    resources and energy." Wis. Stat. § 287.05(1) (emphasis added).
    Though the provision is not helpful in determining the meaning
    of "solid waste," we note that inclusion of cigarette butts
    within that definition serves these purposes.
    15
    No.    2014AP515-FT