State v. Patrick I. Hogan , 364 Wis. 2d 167 ( 2015 )
[…] this point was not error.
    ¶44     We    review       the       totality    of    the     circumstances          to
    illustrate the problems.
    ¶45     There was no evidence and no suspicion that Hogan was
    driving    under     the   influence         of    alcohol.       There      also    was    no
    evidence that Hogan's driving had been impaired by drugs.                                  The
    deputy's observations suggested that Hogan might have been using
    drugs and thus might have violated 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.63
    (1)(am),
    which makes it illegal for a person to drive or operate a motor
    vehicle with "a detectable amount of a restricted controlled
    substance    in    his     or    her      blood."      As     a   result,      the     issue
    presented to the circuit court was whether there was reasonable
    suspicion     that    Hogan       had      been     using     controlled       substances
    recently enough that evidence of that use would be detected in
    his blood.