State v. Patrick K. Tourville , 367 Wis. 2d 285 ( 2016 )
[…] intelligent, and voluntary."                 
    Id., ¶34 (quoting
    State v. Brown,
    
    2006 WI 100
    ,     ¶23,     
    293 Wis. 2d
      594,       
    716 N.W.2d 906
    ).    "A
    defendant's failure to realize that the conduct to which she
    pleads      guilty    does     not    fall    within      the       offense    charged   is
    incompatible with that plea being 'knowing' and 'intelligent.'"
    
    Id., ¶35. ¶42
       The elements of felony theft are stated in Wis. Stat.
    § 943.20:
    (1)    ACTS.   Whoever does any of the following may be
    penalized as provided in sub. (3):
    (a)    Intentionally takes and carries away, uses,
    transfers, conceals, or retains possession
    of moveable property of another without the
    other's consent and with intent to deprive
    the owner permanently of possession of such
    property.
    ¶43    The State must plead one of the elements of theft in
    the criminal complaint.              Jackson v. State, 
    92 Wis. 2d 1
    , 10, 
    284 N.W.2d 685
    (Ct. App. 1979).                  However, the State may not charge